- Enrollment
- 270
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Clear Lake, SD
Deuel High School - 01
Federal NCES profile for Deuel High School - 01, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Deuel High School - 01 earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the South Dakota median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Clear Lake · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.7:1
- students per teacher
- 11.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Deuel High School - 01 has class sizes near the South Dakota median. Computed live against every South Dakota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Deuel High School - 01 ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Clear Lake, SD.
School address
NCES ID 460003601010 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Deuel High School - 01 grew from 160 students in 2022-23 to 171 in 2023-24 (+6.9%).
Teacher FTE added 12.6 → 13.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+11 students YoY 460003601010 · Clear Lake, SD High · SMALL · TRAD
176 enr · 14.7:1 · 11.9% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Clear Lake Elementary - 02 (270 students)
Deuel High School - 01 grew from 160 students in 2022-23 to 171 in 2023-24 (+6.9%). Teacher FTE added 12.6 → 13.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Dakota schools → · Find another →
Deuel High School - 01 in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clear Lake Ele
Clear Lake Elementary - 02
270 students
- This school
Deuel High School - 01
176 students
- Clear Lake Mid 104
Clear Lake Middle School - 04
104 students
What this shows Deuel High School - 01 reports 176 students on the CCD universe file.
How Deuel High School - 01 compares
Deuel High School - 01 is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Dakota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs South Dakota | South Dakota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▲ 8% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 11.9% | ▼ 59% | 28.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 176 | top 34% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.0, Deuel High School - 01 is less mixed than the South Dakota school average of 27.6.
Programs
District finance for Deuel School District 19-4 reports $11,450 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Deuel High School - 01 Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Lake Elementary - 02 | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Lake Middle School - 04 | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Deuel High School - 01's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 104
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~176 students)
Frequently asked questions about Deuel High School - 01
How many students attend Deuel High School - 01?
Deuel High School - 01 has 176 students enrolled. It is a high school in Clear Lake, SD. CCD year-over-year: 160 (2022-23) → 171 (2023-24), up 11.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Deuel High School - 01?
The student-teacher ratio at Deuel High School - 01 is 14.7:1, which is 8% higher than the South Dakota average of 13.6:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Deuel High School - 01?
11.9% of students at Deuel High School - 01 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Dakota average of 28.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Deuel High School - 01?
The largest demographic group at Deuel High School - 01 is White at 94.3% of enrollment, in Clear Lake, SD.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Deuel High School - 01?
Deuel High School - 01 has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Deuel High School - 01 rank among public schools in Clear Lake?
By Resource Investment Index, Deuel High School - 01 ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Clear Lake, SD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Deuel School District 19-4?
Besides Deuel High School - 01, Deuel School District 19-4 also operates Clear Lake Elementary - 02 (270 students) and Clear Lake Middle School - 04 (104 students). See the Deuel School District 19-4 district page for the complete list.