Deuel School District 19-4
Public school district · Deuel County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4600036
Deuel School District 19-4 spent $11,450 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 550 students in 2024-25; 27.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,257 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Deuel School District 19-4 in enrollment (493 to 597 students) and Deuel School District 19-4 itself.
Where the money came from
$8,015,000 in revenue: 27.6% state, 63.5% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $7,537,000 of capital outlay was $13,868,000, or $25,493 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,214,000 28%
- Local$5,088,000 63%
- Federal$713,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
544 students in 2022-23, 544 students in 2023-24, 550 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 544 | 40.3 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 544 | 40.6 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 550 | 40.6 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,049,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,767 per student
Deuel School District 19-4 booked $2,049,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,793 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,570,000 | 76.6% |
| Special education | $237,000 | 11.6% |
| Vocational | $112,000 | 5.5% |
| Other programs | $130,000 | 6.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,387 in 2018-19, $3,521 in 2019-20, $3,461 in 2020-21, $3,489 in 2021-22, $3,767 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Deuel School District 19-4 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 41% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 51% | 284 |
| Math | 41% | 42.2% | 284 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 40 students in Deuel School District 19-4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 84% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 270 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Lake Elementary - 02 | 270 | 12.2 | 13.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 104 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Lake Middle School - 04 | 104 | 16.4 | 17.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 176 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deuel High School - 01 | 176 | 14.4 | 9.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Deuel School District 19-4
- Website: deuel.k12.sd.us
- Phone: (605) 874-2161
- Office: 410 5th St W, Clear Lake, SD 57226
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Deuel School District 19-4
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentDeuel School District 19-4 ranks 105 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,450).#105 of 125
- Every school district in South DakotaDeuel School District 19-4 is the number 48 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 544 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#48 of 150
- Webster Area School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 551 students in fall 2022, $10,579 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,579
- Platte-Geddes School DistrictThe next smaller South Dakota district: 512 students in fall 2022, $11,895 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,895
- Compare Deuel School District 19-4 with Webster Area School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Deuel High School - 01, its largest high school176 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.176
- Teacher salary spending across South DakotaDeuel School District 19-4 spent $50,793 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$50,793
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Deuel School District 19-4
How many schools and students are in Deuel School District 19-4?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 550 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Deuel School District 19-4 spend per student?
$11,450 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,257 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Deuel School District 19-4's money come from?
$8,015,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.6% state, 63.5% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Deuel School District 19-4 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 27 of the 594 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Deuel School District 19-4 spend on teacher salaries?
$2,049,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,767 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,793 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Deuel School District 19-4 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Deuel School District 19-4 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 41% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Deuel School District 19-4?
90% or more of the 40 students in Deuel School District 19-4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Deuel School District 19-4's NCES district ID?
4600036. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25