Destination Career Academy of Georgia

Public middle school, grades 6 to 10 · Atlanta, Georgia

Destination Career Academy of Georgia in Atlanta, Georgia enrolled 587 students in 2024-25 with 24.3 full-time teachers, 24.2 students per teacher against the Georgia middle-school median of 13.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 38.7%).

Enrollment rose 51% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 74%

389 students in 2022-23, 605 students in 2023-24, 587 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 24.3.

Students enrolled at Destination Career Academy of Georgia by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-233892023-246052024-25587
Students enrolled at Destination Career Academy of Georgia by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-233892023-246052024-25587
Students enrolled at Destination Career Academy of Georgia by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-233892023-246052024-25587
Students enrolled at Destination Career Academy of Georgia by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-233892023-246052024-25587
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338914.027.8
2023-2460521.528.1
2024-2558724.324.2

24.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Georgia middle schools

Among the 475 Georgia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; This school 24.2; state median 13.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; This school 24.2; state median 13.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; This school 24.2; state median 13.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; This school 24.2; state median 13.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Destination Career Academy of Georgia reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent25.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.0% of students were Black, 34.2% White, 13.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black40.0%
  2. White34.2%
  3. Hispanic13.1%
  4. Two or more races11.1%
  5. American Indian0.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%
  7. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Destination Career Academy of Georgia scored proficient or above: 5% in math, against 38.7% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtGeorgia
Math5%not published38.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Atlanta

26 public middle schools in Atlanta report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sequoyah Middle School1,71315.389.0%
Willis A. Sutton Middle School1,61914.933.1%
Peachtree Middle School1,21414.051.6%
David T Howard Middle School1,07315.221.2%
Sandtown Middle School95615.155.1%
Ridgeview Charter School94512.345.9%
Martin L. King Jr. Middle School87913.597.4%
Sandy Springs Middle School76312.3100.0%

All public schools in Atlanta →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Destination Career Academy of Georgia

  1. Willis A. Sutton Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 7.0 miles away: 1,619 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.0 mi
  2. Ridgeview Charter SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 7.3 miles away: 945 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).7.3 mi
  3. Compare Destination Career Academy of Georgia with Willis A. Sutton Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much State Charter Schools II- Destination Career Academy of Geor spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaDestination Career Academy of Georgia is the number 326 by size of 475 Georgia middle schools open in 2024-25.#326 of 475
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher24.2 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.9 for middle schools.24.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Destination Career Academy of Georgia

  1. How many students attend Destination Career Academy of Georgia?
    587 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 389 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Atlanta, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Destination Career Academy of Georgia?
    24.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for middle schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Destination Career Academy of Georgia a Title I school?
    Destination Career Academy of Georgia has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Destination Career Academy of Georgia do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Destination Career Academy of Georgia scored proficient or above: 5% in math, against 38.7% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Destination Career Academy of Georgia in?
    State Charter Schools II- Destination Career Academy of Geor, NCES district ID 1305853. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130585304460 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22