Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP)

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Desoto, Texas

Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) in Desoto, Texas enrolled 19 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 42% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

33 students in 2022-23, 38 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 190102030402022-23332023-24382024-2519
Students enrolled at Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 190102030402022-23332023-24382024-2519
Students enrolled at Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 190102030402022-23332023-24382024-2519
Students enrolled at Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 190102030402022-23332023-24382024-2519
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23336.55.0
2023-24386.95.5
2024-2519not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) enrolled 17 students and reported no counselor; it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

73.7% of students were Black, 15.8% Hispanic, 5.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black73.7%
  2. Hispanic15.8%
  3. White5.3%
  4. Two or more races5.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Desoto

4 public high schools in Desoto report 2024-25 enrollment; Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Desoto High School1,93618.458.1%
Iltexas Lancaster Desoto High School1918.983.2%
Premier H S - Desoto7218.063.9%
Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP)195.042.1%

All public schools in Desoto →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP)

  1. Desoto High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 1,936 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Premier H S - DesotoThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 72 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) with Desoto High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Desoto ISD spends per student$13,676 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,676
  5. The largest public schools in TexasDesoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) is the number 1,804 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,804 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP)

  1. How many students attend Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP)?
    19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 33 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Desoto, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP)?
    5.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) a Title I school?
    Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Desoto Alternative Education Center (DAEP) in?
    Desoto ISD, NCES district ID 4816860. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481686013373 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22