Deer River High School ALP

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Deer River, Minnesota

Deer River High School ALP in Deer River, Minnesota enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Deer River High School ALP by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 130510152022-23122023-24122024-2513
Students enrolled at Deer River High School ALP by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 130510152022-23122023-24122024-2513
Students enrolled at Deer River High School ALP by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 130510152022-23122023-24122024-2513
Students enrolled at Deer River High School ALP by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 130510152022-23122023-24122024-2513
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23120.185.7
2023-24120.0not reported
2024-25130.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Deer River High School ALP enrolled 13 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

61.5% of students were American Indian, 23.1% of two or more races, 15.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian61.5%
  2. Two or more races23.1%
  3. White15.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 7 students in Deer River High School ALP's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%70‑79%83.3%
Students in the class75969,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Deer River

2 public high schools in Deer River report 2024-25 enrollment; Deer River High School ALP is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Deer River Secondary42510.747.5%
Deer River High School ALP13not reported76.9%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Deer River High School ALP

  1. Deer River SecondaryThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 425 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Little SandThe next nearest public high school, 19 miles away: 10 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).19 mi
  3. Compare Deer River High School ALP with Deer River SecondaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Deer River Public School District spends per student$19,593 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,593
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaDeer River High School ALP is the number 705 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#705 of 781
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Deer River High School ALP

  1. How many students attend Deer River High School ALP?
    13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Deer River, MN.
  2. Is Deer River High School ALP a Title I school?
    Deer River High School ALP ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Deer River High School ALP?
    under 50% of the 7 students in Deer River High School ALP's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Deer River High School ALP in?
    Deer River Public School District, NCES district ID 2710140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271014005105 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22