Deane Bozeman School
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Panama City, Florida
Deane Bozeman School in Panama City, Florida enrolled 1,690 students in 2024-25 with 84.0 full-time teachers, 20.1 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
1,619 students in 2022-23, 1,648 students in 2023-24, 1,690 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 84.8 to 84.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,619 | 84.8 | 19.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,648 | 85.5 | 19.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,690 | 84.0 | 20.1 |
20.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
6 AP courses and one counselor per 293 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Deane Bozeman School enrolled 1,467 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 122 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses6
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 293 of the 1,467 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions122
- Chronically absent33.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
89.6% of students were White, 5.3% Hispanic, 3.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White89.6%
- Hispanic5.3%
- Two or more races3.7%
- Black1.0%
- American Indian0.2%
- Asian0.1%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Deane Bozeman School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 59% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 55‑59% | 52% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 59% | 54% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 142 students in Deane Bozeman School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 89% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 142 | 1,914 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Panama City
6 public schools of this kind in Panama City report 2024-25 enrollment; Deane Bozeman School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deane Bozeman School | 1,690 | 20.1 | 33.8% |
| Rising Leaders Academy | 311 | 15.6 | 30.9% |
| Margaret K. Lewis in Millville | 170 | 6.1 | 47.6% |
| Bay Virtual Franchise | 25 | not reported | 12.0% |
| Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center | 23 | 23.0 | 52.2% |
| Bay Virtual Instruction Program | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Deane Bozeman School
- Rising Leaders AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 311 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
- Bay Virtual FranchiseThe next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 25 students (2024-25).15 mi
- Compare Deane Bozeman School with Rising Leaders AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bay District Schools spends per student$11,117 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,117
- The largest public schools in FloridaDeane Bozeman School is the number 8 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#8 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher20.1 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.20.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Deane Bozeman School
How many students attend Deane Bozeman School?
1,690 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,619 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Panama City, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Deane Bozeman School?
20.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Deane Bozeman School a Title I school?
Deane Bozeman School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Deane Bozeman School do on state tests?
The students tested at Deane Bozeman School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 59% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Deane Bozeman School?
95% or more of the 142 students in Deane Bozeman School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Deane Bozeman School in?
Bay District Schools, NCES district ID 1200090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120009004304 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.