Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Panama City, Florida
Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center in Panama City, Florida enrolled 23 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 23.0 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
23 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23 | 1.0 | 23.0 |
| 2023-24 | 28 | 2.0 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 23 | 1.0 | 23.0 |
23.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent17.4% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 54% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Panama City
6 public schools of this kind in Panama City report 2024-25 enrollment; Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deane Bozeman School | 1,690 | 20.1 | 33.8% |
| Rising Leaders Academy | 311 | 15.6 | 30.9% |
| Margaret K. Lewis in Millville | 170 | 6.1 | 47.6% |
| Bay Virtual Franchise | 25 | not reported | 12.0% |
| Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center | 23 | 23.0 | 52.2% |
| Bay Virtual Instruction Program | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center
- Bay Virtual Instruction ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Bay Virtual FranchiseThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 25 students (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center with Bay Virtual Instruction ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bay District Schools spends per student$11,117 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,117
- The largest public schools in FloridaBay Regional Juvenile Detention Center is the number 273 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#273 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher23.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.23.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center
How many students attend Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center?
23 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 23 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Panama City, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center?
23.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center a Title I school?
Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center in?
Bay District Schools, NCES district ID 1200090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120009003289 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.