- Enrollment
- 105
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
High school (grades 9-12) · De Soto, WI
De Soto High
Federal NCES profile for De Soto High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.
The verdict
De Soto High earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Wisconsin schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in De Soto · Resource Index
- 61
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.1:1
- small classes for Wisconsin
- 32.3%
- free-lunch eligible
De Soto High has class sizes smaller than 79% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, De Soto High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in De Soto, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550324000365 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
De Soto High held near 124 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 12.3 → 13.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 550324000365 · De Soto, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
133 enr · 11.1:1 · 32.3% lunch · RII 61
Nearest enrollment peer: Stoddard Elementary (105 students)
De Soto High held near 124 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 12.3 → 13.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
De Soto High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
De Soto High
133 students
- Stoddard Eleme
Stoddard Elementary
105 students
- De Soto Middle
De Soto Middle
101 students
- Prairie View E
Prairie View Elementary
92 students
- De Soto Virtua 9
De Soto Virtual School
9 students
What this shows De Soto High reports 133 students on the CCD universe file.
How De Soto High compares
De Soto High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 23% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.3% | ▼ 16% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 133 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.1, De Soto High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for De Soto Area School District reports $16,823 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How De Soto High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoddard Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| De Soto Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Prairie View Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| De Soto Virtual School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to De Soto High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 101
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 68/100
- Enrollment
- 92
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 9
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~133 students)
Frequently asked questions about De Soto High
How many students attend De Soto High?
De Soto High has 133 students enrolled. It is a high school in De Soto, WI. CCD year-over-year: 127 (2022-23) → 124 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at De Soto High?
The student-teacher ratio at De Soto High is 11.1:1, which is 23% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at De Soto High?
32.3% of students at De Soto High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of De Soto High?
The largest demographic group at De Soto High is White at 92.5% of enrollment, in De Soto, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for De Soto High?
De Soto High has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does De Soto High rank among public schools in De Soto?
By Resource Investment Index, De Soto High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in De Soto, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in De Soto Area School District?
Besides De Soto High, De Soto Area School District also operates Stoddard Elementary (105 students), De Soto Middle (101 students), and Prairie View Elementary (92 students). See the De Soto Area School District district page for the complete list.