De Soto Area School District

Public school district · Vernon County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5503240

De Soto Area School District spent $16,823 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 5 schools enrolled 440 students in 2024-25; 40.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,075 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to De Soto Area in enrollment (461 to 475 students) and De Soto Area itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to De Soto Area, FY23Flambeau $18,822; Royall $18,286; De Soto Area $16,823; Trevor-Wilmot Consolidated $16,300; Kickapoo Area $15,917; Rosholt $15,448; Genoa City J2 $15,034; Turtle Lake $14,889; Swallow $12,961; Hilbert $12,712; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFlambeau$18,822Royall$18,286De Soto Area$16,823Trevor-Wilmot Consolidated$16,300Kickapoo Area$15,917Rosholt$15,448Genoa City J2$15,034Turtle Lake$14,889Swallow$12,961Hilbert$12,712State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to De Soto Area, FY23Flambeau $18,822; Royall $18,286; De Soto Area $16,823; Trevor-Wilmot Consolidated $16,300; Kickapoo Area $15,917; Rosholt $15,448; Genoa City J2 $15,034; Turtle Lake $14,889; Swallow $12,961; Hilbert $12,712; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFlambeau$18,822Royall$18,286De Soto Area$16,823Trevor-Wilmot Consolidated$16,300Kickapoo Area$15,917Rosholt$15,448Genoa City J2$15,034Turtle Lake$14,889Swallow$12,961Hilbert$12,712State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to De Soto Area, FY23Flambeau $18,822; Royall $18,286; De Soto Area $16,823; Trevor-Wilmot Consolidated $16,300; Kickapoo Area $15,917; Rosholt $15,448; Genoa City J2 $15,034; Turtle Lake $14,889; Swallow $12,961; Hilbert $12,712; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20kFlambeau$18,822Royall$18,286De Soto Area$16,823Trevor-Wilmot Consolidated$16,300Kickapoo Area$15,917Rosholt$15,448Genoa City J2$15,034Turtle Lake$14,889Swallow$12,961Hilbert$12,712State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to De Soto Area, FY23Flambeau $18,822; Royall $18,286; De Soto Area $16,823; Trevor-Wilmot Consolidated $16,300; Kickapoo Area $15,917; Rosholt $15,448; Genoa City J2 $15,034; Turtle Lake $14,889; Swallow $12,961; Hilbert $12,712; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20kFlambeau$18,822Royall$18,286De Soto Area$16,823Trevor-Wilmot Consolidated$16,300Kickapoo Area$15,917Rosholt$15,448Genoa City J2$15,034Turtle Lake$14,889Swallow$12,961Hilbert$12,712State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$9,973,000 in revenue: 40.0% state, 46.1% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $184,000 of capital outlay was $9,222,000, or $19,705 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

De Soto Area School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,990,000; Local $4,595,000; Federal $1,388,000; total $9,973,000.
  • State$3,990,000 40%
  • Local$4,595,000 46%
  • Federal$1,388,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

468 students in 2022-23, 455 students in 2023-24, 440 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

De Soto Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 44002004006002022-234682023-244552024-25440
De Soto Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 44002004006002022-234682023-244552024-25440
De Soto Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 44002004006002022-234682023-244552024-25440
De Soto Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 44002004006002022-234682023-244552024-25440

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346839.911.7
2023-2445539.111.6
2024-2544039.411.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,660,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,684 per student

De Soto Area School District booked $2,660,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,650 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,053,00077.2%
Special education$402,00015.1%
Vocational$84,0003.2%
Other programs$121,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,014 in 2018-19, $4,823 in 2019-20, $5,112 in 2020-21, $5,592 in 2021-22, $5,684 in 2022-23.

De Soto Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,014, 2019-20: $4,823, 2020-21: $5,112, 2021-22: $5,592, 2022-23: $5,68402k4k6k2018-19$5,0142019-20$4,8232020-21$5,1122021-22$5,5922022-23$5,684
De Soto Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,014, 2019-20: $4,823, 2020-21: $5,112, 2021-22: $5,592, 2022-23: $5,68402k4k6k2018-19$5,0142019-20$4,8232020-21$5,1122021-22$5,5922022-23$5,684
De Soto Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,014, 2019-20: $4,823, 2020-21: $5,112, 2021-22: $5,592, 2022-23: $5,68402k4k6k2018-19$5,0142019-20$4,8232020-21$5,1122021-22$5,5922022-23$5,684
De Soto Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,014, 2019-20: $4,823, 2020-21: $5,112, 2021-22: $5,592, 2022-23: $5,68402k4k6k2018-19$5,0142019-20$4,8232020-21$5,1122021-22$5,5922022-23$5,684

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in De Soto Area School District scored proficient or above: 24-33% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts24-33%38%209
Math20-29%40%209

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 31 students in De Soto Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.5%
Students in the class3165,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 197 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stoddard Elementary10512.121.0%Schoolwide program
Prairie View Elementary929.637.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 101 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
De Soto Middle10113.438.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 133 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
De Soto High1339.837.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 9 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
De Soto Virtual School9not reported44.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact De Soto Area School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about De Soto Area School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentDe Soto Area School District ranks 78 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,823).#78 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinDe Soto Area School District is the number 325 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 468 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#325 of 451
  3. Royall School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 469 students in fall 2022, $18,286 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,286
  4. Turtle Lake School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 467 students in fall 2022, $14,889 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,889
  5. Compare De Soto Area School District with Royall School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. De Soto High, its largest high school133 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.133
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinDe Soto Area School District spent $66,650 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$66,650
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about De Soto Area School District

  1. How many schools and students are in De Soto Area School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 440 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does De Soto Area School District spend per student?
    $16,823 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,075 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does De Soto Area School District's money come from?
    $9,973,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.0% state, 46.1% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in De Soto Area School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 84 of the 655 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does De Soto Area School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,660,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,684 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,650 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in De Soto Area School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in De Soto Area School District scored proficient or above: 24-33% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in De Soto Area School District?
    90% or more of the 31 students in De Soto Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is De Soto Area School District's NCES district ID?
    5503240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25