D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Wilmington, North Carolina
D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy in Wilmington, North Carolina enrolled 162 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-23% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 0-18% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
215 students in 2022-23, 197 students in 2023-24, 162 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 215 | 12.0 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 197 | 6.5 | 30.3 |
| 2024-25 | 162 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy enrolled 200 students and reported no counselor; it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions25
- Chronically absent29.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
90.1% of students were Black, 3.7% White, 3.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black90.1%
- White3.7%
- Two or more races3.7%
- Hispanic2.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 6-23% in reading and 0-18% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 6‑23% | 6‑23% | 48% |
| Math | 0‑18% | 0‑18% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Wilmington
29 public elementary schools in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porters Neck Elementary | 666 | 16.0 | 20.7% |
| Ogden Elementary | 619 | 15.9 | 16.3% |
| Murrayville Elementary | 573 | 14.2 | 99.5% |
| Masonboro Elementary | 564 | 16.0 | 19.3% |
| Heyward C Bellamy Elementary | 533 | 15.1 | 37.0% |
| The International School at Gregory | 514 | 13.8 | 99.4% |
| Edwin A Anderson Elementary | 514 | 13.2 | 43.0% |
| Wrightsboro Elementary | 502 | 14.9 | 98.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy
- Classical Charter Schools of WilmingtonThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 140 students, 23.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- The International School at GregoryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 514 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy with Classical Charter Schools of WilmingtonStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy spends per student$17,312 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,312
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaD.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy is the number 1,391 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,391 of 1,451
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy
How many students attend D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy?
162 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 215 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wilmington, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy?
17.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy a Title I school?
D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 6-23% in reading and 0-18% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy in?
D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy, NCES district ID 3700429. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370042903455 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.