Dakota Reach - 06

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Plankinton, South Dakota

Dakota Reach - 06 in Plankinton, South Dakota enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 0.2 full-time teachers, 29.4 students per teacher against the South Dakota high-school median of 11.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 73%

3 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.6 to 0.2.

Students enrolled at Dakota Reach - 06 by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2332023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Dakota Reach - 06 by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2332023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Dakota Reach - 06 by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2332023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Dakota Reach - 06 by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2332023-2432024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330.64.8
2023-2430.39.7
2024-2550.229.4

29.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 South Dakota high schools

Among the 171 South Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; Dakota Reach - 06 29.4; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherDakota Reach - 06 29.4state median 11.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; Dakota Reach - 06 29.4; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherDakota Reach - 06 29.4state median 11.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; Dakota Reach - 06 29.4; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherDakota Reach - 06 29.4state median 11.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; Dakota Reach - 06 29.4; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherDakota Reach - 06 29.4state median 11.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dakota Reach - 06 enrolled 3 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

40.0% of students were White, 20.0% Black, 20.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White40.0%
  2. Black20.0%
  3. Two or more races20.0%
  4. American Indian20.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Plankinton

3 public high schools in Plankinton report 2024-25 enrollment; Dakota Reach - 06 is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Plankinton High School - 018610.118.6%
Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05103.020.0%
Dakota Reach - 06529.4not reported

All public schools in Plankinton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dakota Reach - 06

  1. Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 10 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Plankinton High School - 01The next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 86 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Dakota Reach - 06 with Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Plankinton School District 01-1 spends per student$14,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,643
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaDakota Reach - 06 is the number 175 by size of 181 South Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#175 of 181
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher29.4 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 11.9 for high schools.29.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dakota Reach - 06

  1. How many students attend Dakota Reach - 06?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Plankinton, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dakota Reach - 06?
    29.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for high schools is 11.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dakota Reach - 06 a Title I school?
    Dakota Reach - 06 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Dakota Reach - 06 in?
    Plankinton School District 01-1, NCES district ID 4655710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 465571001401 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22