Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Plankinton, South Dakota
Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05 in Plankinton, South Dakota enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 3.3 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the South Dakota high-school median of 11.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
9 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.1 to 3.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9 | 3.1 | 2.9 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 2.7 | 2.2 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 3.3 | 3.0 |
3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 South Dakota high schools
Among the 171 South Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05 enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
70.0% of students were White, 20.0% Black, 10.0% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White70.0%
- Black20.0%
- American Indian10.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Plankinton
3 public high schools in Plankinton report 2024-25 enrollment; Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05 is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plankinton High School - 01 | 86 | 10.1 | 18.6% |
| Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05 | 10 | 3.0 | 20.0% |
| Dakota Reach - 06 | 5 | 29.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05
- Dakota Reach - 06The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 5 students, 29.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Plankinton High School - 01The next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 86 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05 with Dakota Reach - 06Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Plankinton School District 01-1 spends per student$14,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,643
- The largest public schools in South DakotaAurora Plains Academy High School - 05 is the number 167 by size of 181 South Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#167 of 181
- South Dakota schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 11.9 for high schools.3.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05
How many students attend Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Plankinton, SD.What is the student-teacher ratio at Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05?
3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for high schools is 11.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05 a Title I school?
Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Aurora Plains Academy High School - 05 in?
Plankinton School District 01-1, NCES district ID 4655710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 465571001274 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.