- Enrollment
- 745
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Tulare, CA
Cypress Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Cypress Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.
The verdict
Cypress Elementary earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of California schools.
- #9 of 20
- elementary schools in Tulare · Resource Index
- 29
- Resource Index · Lower
- 26.8:1
- large classes for California
- 82.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Cypress Elementary has class sizes larger than 89% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cypress Elementary ranks #9 of 20 elementary schools in Tulare, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063987008999 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+59 students YoY
Cypress Elementary grew from 490 students in 2022-23 to 549 in 2023-24 (+12.0%).
Teacher FTE added 21.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+59 students YoY 063987008999 · Tulare, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
562 enr · 26.8:1 · 82.4% lunch · RII 29
Nearest enrollment peer: Mulcahy Middle (745 students)
Cypress Elementary grew from 490 students in 2022-23 to 549 in 2023-24 (+12.0%). Teacher FTE added 21.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Cypress Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mulcahy Middle
Mulcahy Middle
745 students
- Garden Element
Garden Elementary
689 students
- Mission Valley
Mission Valley Elementary
671 students
- Pleasant Eleme
Pleasant Elementary
668 students
- Alpine Vista
Alpine Vista
659 students
- This school
Cypress Elementary
562 students
What this shows Cypress Elementary reports 562 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cypress Elementary compares
Cypress Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 26.8:1 | ▲ 25% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 82.4% | ▲ 48% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 562 | top 37% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 84.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.1, Cypress Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Tulare City reports $15,574 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cypress Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mulcahy Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Garden Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mission Valley Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pleasant Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Alpine Vista | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cypress Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 689
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 671
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 668
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 11/100
- Enrollment
- 659
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Similar elementary schools in Tulare
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~562 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cypress Elementary
How many students attend Cypress Elementary?
Cypress Elementary has 562 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Tulare, CA. CCD year-over-year: 490 (2022-23) → 549 (2023-24), up 59.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cypress Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Cypress Elementary is 26.8:1, which is 25% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 71% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cypress Elementary?
82.4% of students at Cypress Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cypress Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Cypress Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 84.0% of enrollment, in Tulare, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cypress Elementary?
Cypress Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cypress Elementary rank among elementary schools in Tulare?
By Resource Investment Index, Cypress Elementary ranks #9 of 20 elementary schools in Tulare, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Tulare on the city page.
What other schools are in Tulare City?
Besides Cypress Elementary, Tulare City also operates Mulcahy Middle (745 students), Garden Elementary (689 students), and Mission Valley Elementary (671 students). See the Tulare City district page for the complete list.