- Enrollment
- 745
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Tulare, CA
Tulare Support
Federal NCES profile for Tulare Support, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Tulare Support earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 96% of California schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in California.
- #5 of 20
- elementary schools in Tulare · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 9.5:1
- small classes for California
- 75.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Tulare Support has class sizes smaller than 96% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Tulare Support ranks #5 of 20 elementary schools in Tulare, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063987012991 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Tulare Support grew from 12 students in 2022-23 to 17 in 2023-24 (+41.7%).
Teacher FTE held 2.0 → 2.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+5 students YoY 063987012991 · Tulare, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
19 enr · 9.5:1 · 75.0% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Mulcahy Middle (745 students)
Tulare Support grew from 12 students in 2022-23 to 17 in 2023-24 (+41.7%). Teacher FTE held 2.0 → 2.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Tulare Support in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mulcahy Middle
Mulcahy Middle
745 students
- Garden Element
Garden Elementary
689 students
- Mission Valley
Mission Valley Elementary
671 students
- Pleasant Eleme
Pleasant Elementary
668 students
- Alpine Vista
Alpine Vista
659 students
- This school 19
Tulare Support
19 students
What this shows Tulare Support reports 19 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tulare Support compares
Tulare Support is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.5:1 | ▼ 56% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 75.0% | ▲ 35% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 19 | top 97% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 42.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.6, Tulare Support is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Tulare City reports $15,574 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tulare Support Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mulcahy Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Garden Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mission Valley Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pleasant Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Alpine Vista | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tulare Support's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 689
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 671
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 668
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 11/100
- Enrollment
- 659
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Similar elementary schools in Tulare
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~19 students)
Frequently asked questions about Tulare Support
How many students attend Tulare Support?
Tulare Support has 19 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Tulare, CA. CCD year-over-year: 12 (2022-23) → 17 (2023-24), up 5.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tulare Support?
The student-teacher ratio at Tulare Support is 9.5:1, which is 56% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tulare Support?
75.0% of students at Tulare Support are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tulare Support?
The largest demographic group at Tulare Support is Hispanic or Latino at 42.1% of enrollment, in Tulare, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tulare Support?
Tulare Support has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Tulare Support rank among elementary schools in Tulare?
By Resource Investment Index, Tulare Support ranks #5 of 20 elementary schools in Tulare, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Tulare on the city page.
What other schools are in Tulare City?
Besides Tulare Support, Tulare City also operates Mulcahy Middle (745 students), Garden Elementary (689 students), and Mission Valley Elementary (671 students). See the Tulare City district page for the complete list.