- Enrollment
- 2,668
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · League City, TX
Creekside Int
Federal NCES profile for Creekside Int, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Creekside Int earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Texas schools.
- #3 of 5
- middle schools in League City · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 16.7:1
- large classes for Texas
- 31.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Creekside Int has class sizes larger than 77% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Creekside Int ranks #3 of 5 middle schools in League City, TX.
School address
NCES ID 481428001103 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Creekside Int held near 879 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 55.9 → 55.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 481428001103 · League City, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
917 enr · 16.7:1 · 31.7% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Clear Springs H S (2,668 students)
Creekside Int held near 879 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 55.9 → 55.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Creekside Int in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clear Springs
Clear Springs H S
2,668 students
- Clear Falls H
Clear Falls H S
2,508 students
- Clear Lake H S
Clear Lake H S
2,500 students
- Clear Creek H
Clear Creek H S
2,469 students
- Clear Brook H
Clear Brook H S
2,303 students
- This school 917
Creekside Int
917 students
What this shows Creekside Int reports 917 students on the CCD universe file.
How Creekside Int compares
Creekside Int held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.7:1 | ▲ 14% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.7% | ▼ 49% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 917 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 62.2, Creekside Int is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Clear Creek Isd reports $10,214 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Creekside Int Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Springs H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Falls H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Lake H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Creek H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Brook H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Creekside Int's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,508
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,500
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2,469
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,303
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~917 students)
Frequently asked questions about Creekside Int
How many students attend Creekside Int?
Creekside Int has 917 students enrolled. It is a middle school in League City, TX. CCD year-over-year: 872 (2022-23) → 879 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Creekside Int?
The student-teacher ratio at Creekside Int is 16.7:1, which is 14% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Creekside Int?
31.7% of students at Creekside Int are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Creekside Int?
The largest demographic group at Creekside Int is White at 52.7% of enrollment, in League City, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Creekside Int?
Creekside Int has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Creekside Int rank among middle schools in League City?
By Resource Investment Index, Creekside Int ranks #3 of 5 middle schools in League City, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in League City on the city page.
What other schools are in Clear Creek Isd?
Besides Creekside Int, Clear Creek Isd also operates Clear Springs H S (2,668 students), Clear Falls H S (2,508 students), and Clear Lake H S (2,500 students). See the Clear Creek Isd district page for the complete list.