Creekbend Elementary and Middle

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Biloxi, Mississippi

Creekbend Elementary and Middle in Biloxi, Mississippi enrolled 996 students in 2024-25 with 60.8 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Mississippi elementary-school median of 14.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 72% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 52.1%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

979 students in 2022-23, 1,006 students in 2023-24, 996 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 55.5 to 60.8.

Students enrolled at Creekbend Elementary and Middle by school year2022-23: 979, 2023-24: 1,006, 2024-25: 99605001k1.5k2022-239792023-241,0062024-25996
Students enrolled at Creekbend Elementary and Middle by school year2022-23: 979, 2023-24: 1,006, 2024-25: 99605001k1.5k2022-239792023-241,0062024-25996
Students enrolled at Creekbend Elementary and Middle by school year2022-23: 979, 2023-24: 1,006, 2024-25: 99605001k1.5k2022-239792023-241,0062024-25996
Students enrolled at Creekbend Elementary and Middle by school year2022-23: 979, 2023-24: 1,006, 2024-25: 99605001k1.5k2022-239792023-241,0062024-25996
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2397955.517.6
2023-241,00658.217.3
2024-2599660.816.4

16.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 Mississippi elementary schools

Among the 419 Mississippi elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 16.4; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 16.4; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 16.4; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 16.4; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 14.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Creekbend Elementary and Middle reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent21.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.9% of students were White, 28.0% Black, 7.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White50.9%
  2. Black28.0%
  3. Two or more races7.7%
  4. Asian7.2%
  5. Hispanic5.1%
  6. American Indian0.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Creekbend Elementary and Middle scored proficient or above: 72% in math, against 52.1% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMississippi
Math72%61% (2021-22)52.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Biloxi

8 public elementary schools in Biloxi report 2024-25 enrollment; Creekbend Elementary and Middle is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Creekbend Elementary and Middle99616.448.5%
North Bay Elementary School65816.539.5%
Popps Ferry Elementary School60817.464.0%
St Martin N Elementary School53716.660.1%
Woolmarket Elementary School53317.468.7%
Back Bay Elementary School52817.057.4%
Gorenflo Elementary School32614.791.7%
Nichols Elementary School20313.665.0%

All public schools in Biloxi →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Creekbend Elementary and Middle

  1. North Woolmarket Elementary and MidThe nearest public elementary school, 4.0 miles away: 851 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  2. Woolmarket Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.4 miles away: 533 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
  3. Compare Creekbend Elementary and Middle with North Woolmarket Elementary and MidStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harrison County School District spends per student$11,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,305
  5. The largest public schools in MississippiCreekbend Elementary and Middle is the number 16 by size of 423 Mississippi elementary schools open in 2024-25.#16 of 423
  6. Mississippi schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 14.9 for elementary schools.16.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Creekbend Elementary and Middle

  1. How many students attend Creekbend Elementary and Middle?
    996 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 979 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Biloxi, MS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Creekbend Elementary and Middle?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for elementary schools is 14.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Creekbend Elementary and Middle a Title I school?
    Creekbend Elementary and Middle has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Creekbend Elementary and Middle do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Creekbend Elementary and Middle scored proficient or above: 72% in math, against 52.1% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Creekbend Elementary and Middle in?
    Harrison County School District, NCES district ID 2801770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280177001585 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22