KIPP One Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Chicago, Illinois

KIPP One Academy in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 996 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 12% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 16% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 91%

985 students in 2022-23, 1,025 students in 2023-24, 996 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 91.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at KIPP One Academy by school year2022-23: 985, 2023-24: 1,025, 2024-25: 99605001k1.5k2022-239852023-241,0252024-25996
Students enrolled at KIPP One Academy by school year2022-23: 985, 2023-24: 1,025, 2024-25: 99605001k1.5k2022-239852023-241,0252024-25996
Students enrolled at KIPP One Academy by school year2022-23: 985, 2023-24: 1,025, 2024-25: 99605001k1.5k2022-239852023-241,0252024-25996
Students enrolled at KIPP One Academy by school year2022-23: 985, 2023-24: 1,025, 2024-25: 99605001k1.5k2022-239852023-241,0252024-25996
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2398591.010.8
2023-241,02552.019.7
2024-259968.0124.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 1,024 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP One Academy enrolled 1,024 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 1,024 of the 1,024 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions25
  • Chronically absent24.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.4% of students were Black, 44.3% Hispanic, 0.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black55.4%
  2. Hispanic44.3%
  3. White0.2%
  4. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at KIPP One Academy scored proficient or above: 12% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2212%20%29.9%
Math, 2022-2316%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Chicago

463 public elementary schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Disney Elem Magnet School1,38415.7not reported
Armstrong G Elem IntL Studies1,30414.5not reported
Dirksen Elementary School1,26316.7not reported
Edwards Elementary School1,20914.5not reported
Stevenson Elementary School1,20613.6not reported
Healy Elementary School1,19416.8not reported
Mount Greenwood Elementary School1,18217.1not reported
Skinner Elementary School1,13918.7not reported

All public schools in Chicago →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about KIPP One Academy

  1. Ward L Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 279 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Piccolo Elem Specialty SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 643 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare KIPP One Academy with Ward L Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisKIPP One Academy is the number 23 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#23 of 2,314
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about KIPP One Academy

  1. How many students attend KIPP One Academy?
    996 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 985 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chicago, IL.
  2. Is KIPP One Academy a Title I school?
    KIPP One Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  3. How do students at KIPP One Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at KIPP One Academy scored proficient or above: 12% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is KIPP One Academy in?
    Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993006520 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22