- Enrollment
- 396
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Crandon, WI
Crandon Middle
Federal NCES profile for Crandon Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Crandon Middle earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Crandon · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.9:1
- students per teacher
- 40.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Crandon Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Crandon Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Crandon, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550291002388 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Crandon Middle shrank from 187 students in 2022-23 to 170 in 2023-24 (-9.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 13.7 → 13.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-17 students YoY 550291002388 · Crandon, WI Middle · SMALL · TRAD
181 enr · 13.9:1 · 40.6% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Crandon Elementary (396 students)
Crandon Middle shrank from 187 students in 2022-23 to 170 in 2023-24 (-9.1%). Teacher FTE lost 13.7 → 13.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Crandon Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Crandon Elemen
Crandon Elementary
396 students
- Crandon High
Crandon High
226 students
- This school
Crandon Middle
181 students
What this shows Crandon Middle reports 181 students on the CCD universe file.
How Crandon Middle compares
Crandon Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.9:1 | ▼ 3% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.6% | ▲ 5% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 181 | top 73% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.7, Crandon Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Crandon School District reports $16,088 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Crandon Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crandon Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Crandon High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Crandon Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 226
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~181 students)
Frequently asked questions about Crandon Middle
How many students attend Crandon Middle?
Crandon Middle has 181 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Crandon, WI. CCD year-over-year: 187 (2022-23) → 170 (2023-24), down 17.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Crandon Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Crandon Middle is 13.9:1, which is 3% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crandon Middle?
40.6% of students at Crandon Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crandon Middle?
The largest demographic group at Crandon Middle is White at 55.2% of enrollment, in Crandon, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Crandon Middle?
Crandon Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Crandon Middle rank among public schools in Crandon?
By Resource Investment Index, Crandon Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Crandon, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Crandon School District?
Besides Crandon Middle, Crandon School District also operates Crandon Elementary (396 students) and Crandon High (226 students). See the Crandon School District district page for the complete list.