Middle school (grades 6-8) · Rhinelander, WI

James Williams Middle

Federal NCES profile for James Williams Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 551272001677
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

James Williams Middle earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#3 of 6
public schools in Rhinelander · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
12.3:1
students per teacher
42.4%
free-lunch eligible

James Williams Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, James Williams Middle ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Rhinelander, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

James Williams Middle held near 472 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 37.7 → 37.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 551272001677 · Rhinelander, WI Middle · SMALL · TRAD

454 enr · 12.3:1 · 42.4% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Rhinelander High (757 students)

James Williams Middle held near 472 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE held 37.7 → 37.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

James Williams Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows James Williams Middle reports 454 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How James Williams Middle compares

James Williams Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 15% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.4% ▲ 10% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 454 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
454
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.4%
free-lunch eligible - 10% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 37% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
23.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,312
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 227 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 31 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.8%
Two or More 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%
African American 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.5%
Asian 1.1%

Largest group: White at 86.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 24.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 24.2, James Williams Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Rhinelander School District reports $17,312 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How James Williams Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rhinelander High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Crescent Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Central Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pelican Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northwoods Community Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to James Williams Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rhinelander School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about James Williams Middle

How many students attend James Williams Middle?

James Williams Middle has 454 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Rhinelander, WI. CCD year-over-year: 472 (2022-23) → 472 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at James Williams Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at James Williams Middle is 12.3:1, which is 15% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at James Williams Middle?

42.4% of students at James Williams Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of James Williams Middle?

The largest demographic group at James Williams Middle is White at 86.8% of enrollment, in Rhinelander, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for James Williams Middle?

James Williams Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does James Williams Middle rank among public schools in Rhinelander?

By Resource Investment Index, James Williams Middle ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Rhinelander, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Rhinelander on the city page.

What other schools are in Rhinelander School District?

Besides James Williams Middle, Rhinelander School District also operates Rhinelander High (757 students), Crescent Elementary (384 students), and Central Elementary (269 students). See the Rhinelander School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved