Other / mixed grade configuration · Muncie, IN

Cowan High School

Federal NCES profile for Cowan High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180702001200
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
67
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cowan High School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Indiana schools.

#2 of 11
schools in Muncie · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
13.3:1
small classes for Indiana
42.3%
free-lunch eligible

Cowan High School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cowan High School ranks #2 of 11 schools in Muncie, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Cowan High School held near 350 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 24.5 → 24.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 180702001200 · Muncie, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

318 enr · 13.3:1 · 42.3% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Cowan Elementary School (409 students)

Cowan High School held near 350 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE held 24.5 → 24.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

How Cowan High School compares

Cowan High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.3:1 ▼ 16% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.3% ▼ 15% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 318 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.3:1
Leaner classes than 64% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
318
Bigger than 35% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.3%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.3:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 24% in Indiana - lower ratio than 76% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
29.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,494
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.9 FTE
Per 167 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
33
in-school suspensions + 38 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.6%
Two or More 5.0%
Hispanic or Latino 3.5%
African American 0.6%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 90.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.5, Cowan High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 4
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cowan Community School Corp reports $11,494 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cowan High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cowan Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cowan High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cowan Community School Corp · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools in Muncie

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cowan High School

How many students attend Cowan High School?

Cowan High School has 318 students enrolled. It is a public school in Muncie, IN. CCD year-over-year: 362 (2022-23) → 350 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cowan High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cowan High School is 13.3:1, which is 16% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cowan High School?

42.3% of students at Cowan High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cowan High School?

The largest demographic group at Cowan High School is White at 90.6% of enrollment, in Muncie, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cowan High School?

Cowan High School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cowan High School rank among schools in Muncie?

By Resource Investment Index, Cowan High School ranks #2 of 11 schools in Muncie, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Muncie on the city page.

What other schools are in Cowan Community School Corp?

Besides Cowan High School, Cowan Community School Corp also operates Cowan Elementary School (409 students). See the Cowan Community School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved