County Wide Exceptional Student Education
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Labelle, Florida
County Wide Exceptional Student Education in Labelle, Florida enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection County Wide Exceptional Student Education reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent20.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
40.0% of students were Hispanic, 40.0% Black, 20.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic40.0%
- Black40.0%
- White20.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Labelle
2 public schools of this kind in Labelle report 2024-25 enrollment; County Wide Exceptional Student Education is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Academy of Florida | 6,069 | not reported | 52.2% |
| County Wide Exceptional Student Education | 5 | not reported | 30.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about County Wide Exceptional Student Education
- Digital Academy of FloridaThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 6,069 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Buckingham Exceptional Student CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 18 miles away: 60 students, 5.5 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
- Compare County Wide Exceptional Student Education with Digital Academy of FloridaStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hendry County School District spends per student$9,323 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,323
- The largest public schools in FloridaCounty Wide Exceptional Student Education is the number 325 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#325 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about County Wide Exceptional Student Education
How many students attend County Wide Exceptional Student Education?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Labelle, FL.Is County Wide Exceptional Student Education a Title I school?
County Wide Exceptional Student Education was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is County Wide Exceptional Student Education in?
Hendry County School District, NCES district ID 1200780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120078002502 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.