Other / mixed grade configuration · Coon Valley, WI

Coon Valley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Coon Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 551641002144
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
50
📋 Attendance
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Coon Valley Elementary earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Wisconsin schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

44
Resource Index · Typical
11.4:1
small classes for Wisconsin
16.8%
free-lunch eligible
125
students enrolled

Coon Valley Elementary has class sizes smaller than 75% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Coon Valley Elementary shrank from 131 students in 2022-23 to 115 in 2023-24 (-12.2%).

Teacher FTE held 11.5 → 11.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-16 students YoY 551641002144 · Coon Valley, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD

125 enr · 11.4:1 · 16.8% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Westby High (319 students)

Coon Valley Elementary shrank from 131 students in 2022-23 to 115 in 2023-24 (-12.2%). Teacher FTE held 11.5 → 11.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Coon Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Coon Valley Elementary reports 125 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Coon Valley Elementary compares

Coon Valley Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.4:1 ▼ 21% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.8% ▼ 56% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 125 top 81% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.4:1
Leaner classes than 80% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
125
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.8%
free-lunch eligible - 56% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.4:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 25% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 75% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
24.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,137
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 96.0%
Two or More 4.0%

Largest group: White at 96.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 7.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 7.7, Coon Valley Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Westby Area School District reports $14,137 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Coon Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Westby High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westby Elementary Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Westby Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Coon Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Westby Area School District · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Coon Valley Elementary

How many students attend Coon Valley Elementary?

Coon Valley Elementary has 125 students enrolled. It is a public school in Coon Valley, WI. CCD year-over-year: 131 (2022-23) → 115 (2023-24), down 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Coon Valley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Coon Valley Elementary is 11.4:1, which is 21% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Coon Valley Elementary?

16.8% of students at Coon Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Coon Valley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Coon Valley Elementary is White at 96.0% of enrollment, in Coon Valley, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Coon Valley Elementary?

Coon Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Westby Area School District?

Besides Coon Valley Elementary, Westby Area School District also operates Westby High (319 students), Westby Elementary (277 students), and Westby Middle (272 students). See the Westby Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.