- Enrollment
- 319
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Westby, WI
Westby Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Westby Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Westby Elementary earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Westby · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12:1
- students per teacher
- 30.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Westby Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Westby Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Westby, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551641002145 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-8 students YoY
Westby Elementary held near 275 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 23.8 → 23.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-8 students YoY 551641002145 · Westby, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
277 enr · 12:1 · 30.0% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Westby High (319 students)
Westby Elementary held near 275 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.8 → 23.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Westby Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Westby High
Westby High
319 students
- This school
Westby Elementary
277 students
- Westby Middle
Westby Middle
272 students
- Coon Valley El 125
Coon Valley Elementary
125 students
What this shows Westby Elementary reports 277 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westby Elementary compares
Westby Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▼ 17% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.0% | ▼ 22% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 277 | top 55% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.4, Westby Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Westby Area School District reports $14,137 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westby Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westby High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westby Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Coon Valley Elementary | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westby Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 272
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 125
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~277 students)
Frequently asked questions about Westby Elementary
How many students attend Westby Elementary?
Westby Elementary has 277 students enrolled. It is a public school in Westby, WI. CCD year-over-year: 283 (2022-23) → 275 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westby Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Westby Elementary is 12:1, which is 17% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westby Elementary?
30.0% of students at Westby Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westby Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Westby Elementary is White at 92.4% of enrollment, in Westby, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westby Elementary?
Westby Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Westby Elementary rank among public schools in Westby?
By Resource Investment Index, Westby Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Westby, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Westby Area School District?
Besides Westby Elementary, Westby Area School District also operates Westby High (319 students), Westby Middle (272 students), and Coon Valley Elementary (125 students). See the Westby Area School District district page for the complete list.