- Enrollment
- 422
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Conway, MO
Conway High Schools
Federal NCES profile for Conway High Schools, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Conway High Schools earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 41.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 329
- students enrolled
Conway High Schools has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 291011000324 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Conway High Schools shrank from 384 students in 2022-23 to 363 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).
Teacher FTE held 27.2 → 27.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-21 students YoY 291011000324 · Conway, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
329 enr · 12.2:1 · 41.7% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Ezard Elem. (422 students)
Conway High Schools shrank from 384 students in 2022-23 to 363 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE held 27.2 → 27.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
How Conway High Schools compares
Conway High Schools is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 5% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 41.7% | ▼ 10% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 329 | top 47% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.9, Conway High Schools is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Laclede Co. R-I reports $9,492 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Conway High Schools Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezard Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Conway High Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~329 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Conway High Schools
How many students attend Conway High Schools?
Conway High Schools has 329 students enrolled. It is a public school in Conway, MO. CCD year-over-year: 384 (2022-23) → 363 (2023-24), down 21.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Conway High Schools?
The student-teacher ratio at Conway High Schools is 12.2:1, which is 5% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Conway High Schools?
41.7% of students at Conway High Schools are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Conway High Schools?
The largest demographic group at Conway High Schools is White at 92.1% of enrollment, in Conway, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Conway High Schools?
Conway High Schools has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Laclede Co. R-I?
Besides Conway High Schools, Laclede Co. R-I also operates Ezard Elem. (422 students). See the Laclede Co. R-I district page for the complete list.