Computer Science Virtual Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Los Angeles, California
Computer Science Virtual Academy in Los Angeles, California enrolled 765 students in 2024-25 with 34.5 full-time teachers, 22.2 students per teacher against the California median of 18.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-64% (California: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 33%
1,173 students in 2022-23, 855 students in 2023-24, 765 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 51.5 to 34.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,173 | 51.5 | 22.8 |
| 2023-24 | 855 | 49.6 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 765 | 34.5 | 22.2 |
22.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 70 of every 100 California schools of this kind
Among the 528 California schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Computer Science Virtual Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent80.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
68.6% of students were Hispanic, 12.3% Black, 9.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic68.6%
- Black12.3%
- White9.3%
- Two or more races4.8%
- Asian4.2%
- American Indian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-64% of the 115 students in Computer Science Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | California | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑64% | 84% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 115 | 32,396 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Los Angeles
13 public schools of this kind in Los Angeles report 2024-25 enrollment; Computer Science Virtual Academy is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foshay Learning Center | 1,530 | 19.6 | 83.1% |
| City of Angels | 1,058 | 21.4 | 84.1% |
| New Open World Academy K-12 | 911 | 18.5 | 94.7% |
| UCLA Community K-12 | 887 | 18.9 | 93.0% |
| Thirty-Second Street USC Performing Arts | 842 | 19.0 | 83.1% |
| Virtual Academy STEAM | 816 | 19.7 | 80.6% |
| Computer Science Virtual Academy | 765 | 22.2 | 78.6% |
| Leadership & Public Service Virtual Academy | 573 | 27.1 | 89.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Computer Science Virtual Academy
- MarltonThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 135 students, 8.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Foshay Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 1,530 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Computer Science Virtual Academy with MarltonStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Los Angeles Unified School District spends per student$22,606 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,606
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaComputer Science Virtual Academy is the number 116 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#116 of 539
- California schools by students per teacher22.2 students per teacher here against the California median of 18.3 for schools of this kind.22.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Computer Science Virtual Academy
How many students attend Computer Science Virtual Academy?
765 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,173 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Los Angeles, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Computer Science Virtual Academy?
22.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for schools of this kind is 18.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Computer Science Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Computer Science Virtual Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Computer Science Virtual Academy?
60-64% of the 115 students in Computer Science Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Computer Science Virtual Academy in?
Los Angeles Unified School District, NCES district ID 0622710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062271014632 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.