Community Base Service Students

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Live Oak, Florida

Community Base Service Students in Live Oak, Florida enrolled 17 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Community Base Service Students by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23142023-24192024-2517
Students enrolled at Community Base Service Students by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23142023-24192024-2517
Students enrolled at Community Base Service Students by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23142023-24192024-2517
Students enrolled at Community Base Service Students by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23142023-24192024-2517
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23140.0not reported
2023-24190.0not reported
2024-25170.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Community Base Service Students enrolled 18 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

47.1% of students were White, 35.3% Hispanic, 11.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White47.1%
  2. Hispanic35.3%
  3. Black11.8%
  4. Two or more races5.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Community Base Service Students scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Mathunder 50%51% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Live Oak

3 public schools of this kind in Live Oak report 2024-25 enrollment; Community Base Service Students is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Suwannee Virtual School9819.63.1%
Suwannee Opportunity School6613.281.8%
Community Base Service Students17not reported17.6%

All public schools in Live Oak →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Community Base Service Students

  1. Suwannee Virtual SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.3 miles away: 98 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Suwannee Opportunity SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.3 miles away: 66 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Community Base Service Students with Suwannee Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Suwannee County School District spends per student$11,325 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,325
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaCommunity Base Service Students is the number 292 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#292 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Community Base Service Students

  1. How many students attend Community Base Service Students?
    17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Live Oak, FL.
  2. Is Community Base Service Students a Title I school?
    Community Base Service Students was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Community Base Service Students do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Community Base Service Students scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Community Base Service Students in?
    Suwannee County School District, NCES district ID 1201830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120183007849 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22