Colorado High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Colorado City, Texas

Colorado High School in Colorado City, Texas enrolled 228 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 93%

227 students in 2022-23, 233 students in 2023-24, 228 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.1 to 1.3.

Students enrolled at Colorado High School by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 233, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232272023-242332024-25228
Students enrolled at Colorado High School by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 233, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232272023-242332024-25228
Students enrolled at Colorado High School by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 233, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232272023-242332024-25228
Students enrolled at Colorado High School by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 233, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232272023-242332024-25228
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322719.111.9
2023-2423319.711.8
2024-252281.3178.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 410 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Colorado High School enrolled 205 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 410 of the 205 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent12.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.8% of students were Hispanic, 44.3% White, 2.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic51.8%
  2. White44.3%
  3. Black2.6%
  4. Two or more races0.9%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Colorado High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math45‑49%35‑41% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 44 students in Colorado High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90% or more90.3%
Students in the class4457403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Colorado City

2 public high schools in Colorado City report 2024-25 enrollment; Colorado High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Colorado High School228not reported48.2%
Wallace Accelerated High School18not reported77.8%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Colorado High School

  1. Wallace Accelerated High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 18 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Roscoe Collegiate High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 18 miles away: 307 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
  3. Compare Colorado High School with Wallace Accelerated High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Colorado ISD spends per student$14,677 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,677
  5. The largest public schools in TexasColorado High School is the number 1,268 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,268 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Colorado High School

  1. How many students attend Colorado High School?
    228 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 227 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Colorado City, TX.
  2. Is Colorado High School a Title I school?
    Colorado High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Colorado High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Colorado High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Colorado High School?
    90% or more of the 44 students in Colorado High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Colorado High School in?
    Colorado ISD, NCES district ID 4814640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481464000951 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22