- Enrollment
- 2,233
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Stafford, VA
Colonial Forge High
Federal NCES profile for Colonial Forge High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.
The verdict
Colonial Forge High earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index on federal resource data. It is also one of the largest schools in Virginia.
- #1 of 4
- high schools in Stafford · Resource Index
- 56
- Resource Index · Higher
- 23.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 2,122
- students enrolled
By Resource Investment Index, Colonial Forge High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Stafford, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510366001923 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Colonial Forge High held near 1,982 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 510366001923 · Stafford, VA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,122 enr · 23.1% lunch · RII 56
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View High (2,233 students)
Colonial Forge High held near 1,982 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Colonial Forge High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain View
Mountain View High
2,233 students
- Brooke Point H
Brooke Point High
2,199 students
- Stafford Senio
Stafford Senior High
2,198 students
- This school
Colonial Forge High
2,122 students
- North Stafford
North Stafford High
1,982 students
- Rodney E. Thom
Rodney E. Thompson Middle
1,063 students
What this shows Colonial Forge High reports 2,122 students on the CCD universe file.
How Colonial Forge High compares
Colonial Forge High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.1% | ▼ 60% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,122 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 34.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.6, Colonial Forge High is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Stafford County Public Schools reports $13,431 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Colonial Forge High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View High | Similar size | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Brooke Point High | Similar size | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Stafford Senior High | Similar size | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
| North Stafford High | Similar size | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
| Rodney E. Thompson Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Colonial Forge High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,199
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 2,198
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,982
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 1,063
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Similar high schools in Stafford
3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Frequently asked questions about Colonial Forge High
How many students attend Colonial Forge High?
Colonial Forge High has 2,122 students enrolled. It is a high school in Stafford, VA. CCD year-over-year: 1,996 (2022-23) → 1,982 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Colonial Forge High?
23.1% of students at Colonial Forge High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Colonial Forge High?
The largest demographic group at Colonial Forge High is White at 34.9% of enrollment, in Stafford, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Colonial Forge High?
Colonial Forge High has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Colonial Forge High rank among high schools in Stafford?
By Resource Investment Index, Colonial Forge High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Stafford, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Stafford on the city page.
What other schools are in Stafford County Public Schools?
Besides Colonial Forge High, Stafford County Public Schools also operates Mountain View High (2,233 students), Brooke Point High (2,199 students), and Stafford Senior High (2,198 students). See the Stafford County Public Schools district page for the complete list.