Brooke Point High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Stafford, Virginia

Brooke Point High in Stafford, Virginia enrolled 2,199 students in 2024-25 with 180.1 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the Virginia high-school median of 13.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 65-69% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

2,150 students in 2022-23, 2,234 students in 2023-24, 2,199 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 188.0 to 180.1.

Students enrolled at Brooke Point High by school year2022-23: 2,150, 2023-24: 2,234, 2024-25: 2,19901k2k3k2022-232,1502023-242,2342024-252,199
Students enrolled at Brooke Point High by school year2022-23: 2,150, 2023-24: 2,234, 2024-25: 2,19901k2k3k2022-232,1502023-242,2342024-252,199
Students enrolled at Brooke Point High by school year2022-23: 2,150, 2023-24: 2,234, 2024-25: 2,19901k2k3k2022-232,1502023-242,2342024-252,199
Students enrolled at Brooke Point High by school year2022-23: 2,150, 2023-24: 2,234, 2024-25: 2,19901k2k3k2022-232,1502023-242,2342024-252,199
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,150188.011.4
2023-242,234190.011.8
2024-252,199180.112.2

12.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Virginia high schools

Among the 324 Virginia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.2; Brooke Point High 12.2; state median 13.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBrooke Point High 12.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Virginia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.2; Brooke Point High 12.2; state median 13.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBrooke Point High 12.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Virginia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.2; Brooke Point High 12.2; state median 13.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBrooke Point High 12.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Virginia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.2; Brooke Point High 12.2; state median 13.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBrooke Point High 12.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

19 AP courses and one counselor per 293 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brooke Point High enrolled 2,054 students and had 7.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 149 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses19
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)7.0, one per 293 of the 2,054 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions149
  • Chronically absent23.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

32.1% of students were White, 26.8% Black, 26.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White32.1%
  2. Black26.8%
  3. Hispanic26.7%
  4. Two or more races7.5%
  5. Asian6.5%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%
  7. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Brooke Point High scored proficient or above: 65-69% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtVirginia
Math65‑69%not published67.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 512 students in Brooke Point High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate93%91%88.8%
Students in the class5122,56199,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Stafford

4 public high schools in Stafford report 2024-25 enrollment; Brooke Point High is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mountain View High2,23312.822.2%
Brooke Point High2,19912.237.6%
Colonial Forge High2,12211.227.3%
North Stafford High1,98212.243.1%

All public schools in Stafford →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Brooke Point High

  1. Colonial Forge HighThe nearest public high school, 3.6 miles away: 2,122 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  2. North Stafford HighThe next nearest public high school, 5.3 miles away: 1,982 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.3 mi
  3. Compare Brooke Point High with Colonial Forge HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Stafford County Public Schools spends per student$13,431 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,431
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaBrooke Point High is the number 36 by size of 324 Virginia high schools open in 2024-25.#36 of 324
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for high schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Brooke Point High

  1. How many students attend Brooke Point High?
    2,199 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,150 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Stafford, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Brooke Point High?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for high schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Brooke Point High a Title I school?
    Brooke Point High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Brooke Point High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Brooke Point High scored proficient or above: 65-69% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Brooke Point High?
    93% of the 512 students in Brooke Point High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Brooke Point High in?
    Stafford County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5103660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510366000591 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22