Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Brooklyn, New York
Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa in Brooklyn, New York enrolled 85 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 54-66% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
108 students in 2022-23, 95 students in 2023-24, 85 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 108 | 8.0 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 95 | 8.0 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 85 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 117 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa enrolled 117 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 117 of the 117 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
65.9% of students were Black, 28.2% Hispanic, 2.4% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Black65.9%
- Hispanic28.2%
- American Indian2.4%
- White1.2%
- Asian1.2%
- Two or more races1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa scored proficient or above: 54-66% in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 54‑66% | 54‑66% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 75‑79% | 54‑69% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Brooklyn
99 public middle schools in Brooklyn report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| JHS 259 William Mckinley | 1,780 | 14.8 | 78.3% |
| Is 228 David a Boody | 1,555 | 13.2 | 75.8% |
| Madeleine Brennan School (the) | 1,518 | 15.1 | 71.3% |
| JHS 234 Arthur W Cunningham | 1,447 | 13.2 | 78.9% |
| Is 98 Bay Academy | 1,435 | 20.1 | 59.3% |
| JHS 227 Edward B Shallow | 1,327 | 12.1 | 85.3% |
| Mark Twain is 239 for the Gifted and Talented | 1,295 | 18.6 | 42.7% |
| JHS 220 John J Pershing | 1,257 | 12.3 | 88.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa
- Van Siclen Community Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.2 miles away: 161 students, 7.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Legacy School of the ArtsThe next nearest public middle school, 0.4 miles away: 160 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa with Van Siclen Community Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa spends per student$30,046 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,046
- The largest public schools in New YorkCollegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa is the number 770 by size of 777 New York middle schools open in 2024-25.#770 of 777
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa
How many students attend Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa?
85 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 108 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Brooklyn, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa?
13.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa a Title I school?
Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa do on state tests?
The students tested at Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa scored proficient or above: 54-66% in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa in?
Collegiate Academy-Math-Personal Awa, NCES district ID 3601145. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360114506574 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.