Elementary school (grades K-5) · Buffalo, WY

Cloud Peak Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Cloud Peak Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 560377000417
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
59
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cloud Peak Elementary earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wyoming median.

#4 of 5
public schools in Buffalo · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
10.2:1
students per teacher
16.8%
free-lunch eligible

Cloud Peak Elementary has class sizes near the Wyoming median. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cloud Peak Elementary ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Buffalo, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Cloud Peak Elementary shrank from 232 students in 2022-23 to 218 in 2023-24 (-6.0%).

Teacher FTE added 22.3 → 22.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-14 students YoY 560377000417 · Buffalo, WY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

225 enr · 10.2:1 · 16.8% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Buffalo High School (317 students)

Cloud Peak Elementary shrank from 232 students in 2022-23 to 218 in 2023-24 (-6.0%). Teacher FTE added 22.3 → 22.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Cloud Peak Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cloud Peak Elementary reports 225 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cloud Peak Elementary compares

Cloud Peak Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.2:1 ▼ 11% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.8% ▼ 39% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 225 top 46% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.2:1
Leaner classes than 88% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
225
Bigger than 22% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.8%
free-lunch eligible - 39% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.2:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 37% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
26.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,710
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 225 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.1%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
Two or More 3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 91.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.6, Cloud Peak Elementary is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

District finance for Johnson County School District #1 reports $21,710 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cloud Peak Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Buffalo High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clear Creek Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Meadowlark Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kaycee School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
New West High School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cloud Peak Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Johnson County School District #1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Buffalo

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cloud Peak Elementary

How many students attend Cloud Peak Elementary?

Cloud Peak Elementary has 225 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Buffalo, WY. CCD year-over-year: 232 (2022-23) → 218 (2023-24), down 14.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cloud Peak Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Cloud Peak Elementary is 10.2:1, which is 11% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 35% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cloud Peak Elementary?

16.8% of students at Cloud Peak Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cloud Peak Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Cloud Peak Elementary is White at 91.1% of enrollment, in Buffalo, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cloud Peak Elementary?

Cloud Peak Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cloud Peak Elementary rank among public schools in Buffalo?

By Resource Investment Index, Cloud Peak Elementary ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Buffalo, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Buffalo on the city page.

What other schools are in Johnson County School District #1?

Besides Cloud Peak Elementary, Johnson County School District #1 also operates Buffalo High School (317 students), Clear Creek Middle School (240 students), and Meadowlark Elementary (211 students). See the Johnson County School District #1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved