Cleveland Primary Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Cleveland, Oklahoma
Cleveland Primary Elementary School in Cleveland, Oklahoma enrolled 362 students in 2024-25 with 22.3 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%
411 students in 2022-23, 394 students in 2023-24, 362 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.1 to 22.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 411 | 25.1 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 394 | 24.1 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 362 | 22.3 | 16.2 |
16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cleveland Primary Elementary School enrolled 402 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent21.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.2% of students were White, 15.7% of two or more races, 12.4% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White62.2%
- Two or more races15.7%
- American Indian12.4%
- Hispanic8.0%
- Asian1.1%
- Black0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Cleveland
2 public elementary schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment; Cleveland Primary Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Primary Elementary School | 362 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Cleveland Intermediate Elementary School | 340 | 15.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cleveland Primary Elementary School
- Cleveland Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 340 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Horace Mann Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.5 miles away: 192 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).8.5 mi
- Compare Cleveland Primary Elementary School with Cleveland Intermediate Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cleveland Public Schools spends per student$10,038 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,038
- The largest public schools in OklahomaCleveland Primary Elementary School is the number 411 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#411 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cleveland Primary Elementary School
How many students attend Cleveland Primary Elementary School?
362 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 411 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cleveland, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Cleveland Primary Elementary School?
16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Cleveland Primary Elementary School a Title I school?
Cleveland Primary Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Cleveland Primary Elementary School in?
Cleveland Public Schools, NCES district ID 4008040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400804000331 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.