Elementary school (grades K-5) · Clear Lake, MN

Clearview Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Clearview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 273351001481
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
79
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clearview Elementary earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Minnesota schools.

32
Resource Index · Typical
20.1:1
large classes for Minnesota
25.1%
free-lunch eligible
401
students enrolled

Clearview Elementary has class sizes larger than 83% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Clearview Elementary held near 403 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 20.4 → 26.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 273351001481 · Clear Lake, MN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

401 enr · 20.1:1 · 25.1% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Technical Senior High (1,561 students)

Clearview Elementary held near 403 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.4 → 26.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Clearview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Clearview Elementary reports 401 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Clearview Elementary compares

Clearview Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.1:1 ▲ 27% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.1% ▼ 41% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 401 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.1:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
401
Bigger than 48% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.1%
free-lunch eligible - 41% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.1:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 83% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 17% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
8.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$16,825
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 62.6%
Hispanic or Latino 19.5%
African American 7.7%
Two or More 7.0%
Asian 2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 62.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.9, Clearview Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

District finance for St. Cloud Public School District reports $16,825 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clearview Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Technical Senior High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Apollo Senior High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oak Hill Community Elementary Larger Higher economic need No ratio data
South Junior High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Junior High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Clearview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Cloud Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clearview Elementary

How many students attend Clearview Elementary?

Clearview Elementary has 401 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Clear Lake, MN. CCD year-over-year: 398 (2022-23) → 403 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clearview Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Clearview Elementary is 20.1:1, which is 27% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 28% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clearview Elementary?

25.1% of students at Clearview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clearview Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Clearview Elementary is White at 62.6% of enrollment, in Clear Lake, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clearview Elementary?

Clearview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in St. Cloud Public School District?

Besides Clearview Elementary, St. Cloud Public School District also operates Technical Senior High (1,561 students), Apollo Senior High (1,264 students), and Oak Hill Community Elementary (878 students). See the St. Cloud Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved