- Enrollment
- 2,668
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · League City, TX
Clear Falls H S
Federal NCES profile for Clear Falls H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Clear Falls H S earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Texas schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.
- #8 of 13
- schools in League City · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.7:1
- large classes for Texas
- 2,508
- students enrolled
Clear Falls H S has class sizes larger than 84% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Clear Falls H S ranks #8 of 13 schools in League City, TX.
School address
NCES ID 481428012296 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+68 students YoY
Clear Falls H S held near 2,541 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+68 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 142.2 → 141.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+68 students YoY 481428012296 · League City, TX Other · LARGE · TRAD
2,508 enr · 17.7:1 · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Clear Springs H S (2,668 students)
Clear Falls H S held near 2,541 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+68 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 142.2 → 141.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Clear Falls H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clear Springs
Clear Springs H S
2,668 students
- This school
Clear Falls H S
2,508 students
- Clear Lake H S
Clear Lake H S
2,500 students
- Clear Creek H
Clear Creek H S
2,469 students
- Clear Brook H
Clear Brook H S
2,303 students
- Westbrook Int
Westbrook Int
1,160 students
What this shows Clear Falls H S reports 2,508 students on the CCD universe file.
How Clear Falls H S compares
Clear Falls H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.7:1 | ▲ 20% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 2,508 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 56.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.2, Clear Falls H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Clear Creek Isd reports $10,214 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Clear Falls H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Springs H S | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Lake H S | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Creek H S | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Brook H S | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westbrook Int | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Clear Falls H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,500
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2,469
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,303
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,160
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,508 students)
Frequently asked questions about Clear Falls H S
How many students attend Clear Falls H S?
Clear Falls H S has 2,508 students enrolled. It is a public school in League City, TX. CCD year-over-year: 2,473 (2022-23) → 2,541 (2023-24), nearly flat (+68).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Clear Falls H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Clear Falls H S is 17.7:1, which is 20% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clear Falls H S?
The largest demographic group at Clear Falls H S is White at 56.7% of enrollment, in League City, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Clear Falls H S?
Clear Falls H S has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Clear Falls H S rank among schools in League City?
By Resource Investment Index, Clear Falls H S ranks #8 of 13 schools in League City, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in League City on the city page.
What other schools are in Clear Creek Isd?
Besides Clear Falls H S, Clear Creek Isd also operates Clear Springs H S (2,668 students), Clear Lake H S (2,500 students), and Clear Creek H S (2,469 students). See the Clear Creek Isd district page for the complete list.