High school (grades 9-12) · Kahoka, MO

Clark Co. High

Federal NCES profile for Clark Co. High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 291638000797
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clark Co. High earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Kahoka · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
12.8:1
students per teacher
36.0%
free-lunch eligible

Clark Co. High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Clark Co. High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Kahoka, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Clark Co. High held near 310 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 23.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 291638000797 · Kahoka, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

306 enr · 12.8:1 · 36.0% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Black Hawk Elem. (342 students)

Clark Co. High held near 310 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 23.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Clark Co. High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Clark Co. High reports 306 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Clark Co. High compares

Clark Co. High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.8:1 ▼ 0% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.0% ▼ 22% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 306 top 52% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.8:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
306
Bigger than 33% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.0%
free-lunch eligible - 22% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.8:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 52% in Missouri - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
19.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$11,106
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 306 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 51 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 24.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 95.8%
Two or More 1.3%
African American 1.0%
Hispanic or Latino 1.0%
Asian 1.0%

Largest group: White at 95.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.2, Clark Co. High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Clark Co. R-I reports $11,106 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clark Co. High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Black Hawk Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Clark Co. Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Early Childhood Center Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Running Fox Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Clark Co. High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clark Co. R-I · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clark Co. High

How many students attend Clark Co. High?

Clark Co. High has 306 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kahoka, MO. CCD year-over-year: 308 (2022-23) → 310 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clark Co. High?

The student-teacher ratio at Clark Co. High is 12.8:1, which is 0% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clark Co. High?

36.0% of students at Clark Co. High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clark Co. High?

The largest demographic group at Clark Co. High is White at 95.8% of enrollment, in Kahoka, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clark Co. High?

Clark Co. High has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Clark Co. High rank among public schools in Kahoka?

By Resource Investment Index, Clark Co. High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Kahoka, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Clark Co. R-I?

Besides Clark Co. High, Clark Co. R-I also operates Black Hawk Elem. (342 students), Clark Co. Middle (234 students), and Early Childhood Center (98 students). See the Clark Co. R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved