Other / mixed grade configuration · Lewistown, MO

Highland Jr.-Sr. High

Federal NCES profile for Highland Jr.-Sr. High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 291846000993
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
48
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Highland Jr.-Sr. High earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

58
Resource Index · Higher
12.1:1
students per teacher
27.0%
free-lunch eligible
388
students enrolled

Highland Jr.-Sr. High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Highland Jr.-Sr. High held near 387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 32.1 → 32.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 291846000993 · Lewistown, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

388 enr · 12.1:1 · 27.0% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Highland Elem. (520 students)

Highland Jr.-Sr. High held near 387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 32.1 → 32.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

How Highland Jr.-Sr. High compares

Highland Jr.-Sr. High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.1:1 ▼ 5% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 27.0% ▼ 41% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 388 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.1:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
388
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
27.0%
free-lunch eligible - 41% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.1:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 42% in Missouri - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
15.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$11,465
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 259 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
53
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 13.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 92.3%
African American 4.4%
Hispanic or Latino 1.8%
Two or More 1.5%

Largest group: White at 92.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.6, Highland Jr.-Sr. High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lewis Co. C-1 reports $11,465 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Highland Jr.-Sr. High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Highland Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Highland Jr.-Sr. High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lewis Co. C-1 · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Highland Jr.-Sr. High

How many students attend Highland Jr.-Sr. High?

Highland Jr.-Sr. High has 388 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lewistown, MO. CCD year-over-year: 389 (2022-23) → 387 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Jr.-Sr. High?

The student-teacher ratio at Highland Jr.-Sr. High is 12.1:1, which is 5% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highland Jr.-Sr. High?

27.0% of students at Highland Jr.-Sr. High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Jr.-Sr. High?

The largest demographic group at Highland Jr.-Sr. High is White at 92.3% of enrollment, in Lewistown, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland Jr.-Sr. High?

Highland Jr.-Sr. High has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Lewis Co. C-1?

Besides Highland Jr.-Sr. High, Lewis Co. C-1 also operates Highland Elem. (520 students). See the Lewis Co. C-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved