City University School of Independence

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Memphis, Tennessee

City University School of Independence in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 74%

14 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 5.3 to 1.4.

Students enrolled at City University School of Independence by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 140510152022-23142023-2414
Students enrolled at City University School of Independence by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 140510152022-23142023-2414
Students enrolled at City University School of Independence by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 140510152022-23142023-2414
Students enrolled at City University School of Independence by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 140510152022-23142023-2414
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23145.32.6
2023-24141.410.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 93 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection City University School of Independence enrolled 14 students and had 0.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.2, one per 93 of the 14 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent28.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.

  1. Black100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 12 students in City University School of Independence's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate50% or more81%87.3%
Students in the class127,46171,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Memphis

46 public high schools in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
White Station High2,04616.9not reported
Southwind High1,67523.8not reported
Whitehaven High1,50916.8not reported
Overton High1,41714.3not reported
Kingsbury High1,38321.8not reported
Central High1,33121.2not reported
Craigmont High96815.3not reported
Trezevant High88317.2not reported

All public schools in Memphis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about City University School of Independence

  1. City University School Of Liberal ArtsThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 179 students, 21.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Whitehaven HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 1,509 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare City University School of Independence with City University School Of Liberal ArtsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeCity University School of Independence is the number 377 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#377 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about City University School of Independence

  1. How many students attend City University School of Independence?
    13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Memphis, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at City University School of Independence?
    2.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is City University School of Independence a Title I school?
    City University School of Independence ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at City University School of Independence?
    50% or more of the 12 students in City University School of Independence's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is City University School of Independence in?
    Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014802400 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22