Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Hialeah, Florida
Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis in Hialeah, Florida enrolled 16 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Who attends
50.0% of students were Black, 37.5% Hispanic, 12.5% White in 2024-25.
- Black50.0%
- Hispanic37.5%
- White12.5%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 8 students in Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 23,623 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Hialeah
3 public schools of this kind in Hialeah report 2024-25 enrollment; Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Florida Autism Charter School Inc | 295 | 14.8 | 36.9% |
| Lincoln-Marti Charter School Hialeah Campus | 171 | 11.4 | 50.9% |
| Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis | 16 | not reported | 31.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis
- Lincoln-Marti Charter School Hialeah CampusThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.4 miles away: 171 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
- South Florida Autism Charter School IncThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.9 miles away: 295 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
- Compare Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis with Lincoln-Marti Charter School Hialeah CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
- The largest public schools in FloridaCitrus Health Sipp/Crisis is the number 297 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#297 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis
How many students attend Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis?
16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Hialeah, FL.Is Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis a Title I school?
Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis?
under 50% of the 8 students in Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Citrus Health Sipp/Crisis in?
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039007516 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.