Christel House DORS
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Indianapolis, Indiana
Christel House DORS in Indianapolis, Indiana enrolled 1,062 students in 2024-25 with 44.0 full-time teachers, 24.1 students per teacher against the Indiana high-school median of 14.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
788 students in 2022-23, 993 students in 2023-24, 1,062 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 788 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 993 | 23.0 | 43.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,062 | 44.0 | 24.1 |
24.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Indiana high schools
Among the 383 Indiana high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Who attends
46.0% of students were Hispanic, 44.9% Black, 6.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic46.0%
- Black44.9%
- White6.0%
- Asian1.9%
- Two or more races1.1%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Christel House DORS scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | under 50% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Indianapolis
38 public high schools in Indianapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central High School | 3,682 | 17.8 | 43.3% |
| Franklin Central High School | 3,438 | 19.9 | 39.5% |
| Warren Central High School | 3,391 | 16.1 | 52.8% |
| Ben Davis High School | 3,315 | 18.5 | 63.5% |
| Pike High School | 3,188 | 15.1 | 46.7% |
| Lawrence North High School | 2,799 | 18.7 | 48.2% |
| Lawrence Central High School | 2,517 | 17.6 | 56.1% |
| Perry Meridian High School | 2,455 | 18.8 | 52.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Christel House DORS
- Christel House Watanabe Manual High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 458 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- The Hope Academy IncThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 31 students (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Christel House DORS with Christel House Watanabe Manual High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Christel House DORS spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in IndianaChristel House DORS is the number 100 by size of 389 Indiana high schools open in 2024-25.#100 of 389
- Indiana schools by students per teacher24.1 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 14.5 for high schools.24.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Christel House DORS
How many students attend Christel House DORS?
1,062 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 788 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Indianapolis, IN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Christel House DORS?
24.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Christel House DORS a Title I school?
Christel House DORS was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Christel House DORS do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Christel House DORS scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Christel House DORS in?
Christel House DORS, NCES district ID 1800122. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180012202538 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.