High school (grades 9-12) · Cherryville, NC

Cherryville High

Federal NCES profile for Cherryville High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370162000675
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cherryville High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#4 of 4
public schools in Cherryville · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
15.1:1
students per teacher
56.3%
free-lunch eligible

Cherryville High has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cherryville High ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Cherryville, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

Cherryville High held near 508 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.4 → 34.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+16 students YoY 370162000675 · Cherryville, NC High · SMALL · TRAD

484 enr · 15.1:1 · 56.3% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Ashbrook High (1,386 students)

Cherryville High held near 508 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.4 → 34.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Cherryville High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cherryville High reports 484 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cherryville High compares

Cherryville High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.1:1 ▼ 4% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 56.3% ▼ 15% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 484 top 51% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.1:1
Leaner classes than 46% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
484
Bigger than 60% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
56.3%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.1:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 50% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 50% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
44.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,190
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.2 FTE
Per 224 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
50
in-school suspensions + 61 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 72.1%
Hispanic or Latino 12.4%
African American 11.6%
Two or More 3.1%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 72.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 45.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 45.0, Cherryville High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 6
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Gaston County Schools reports $12,190 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cherryville High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ashbrook High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hunter Huss High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Forestview High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Gaston High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Point High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cherryville High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Gaston County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cherryville High

How many students attend Cherryville High?

Cherryville High has 484 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cherryville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 492 (2022-23) → 508 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cherryville High?

The student-teacher ratio at Cherryville High is 15.1:1, which is 4% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cherryville High?

56.3% of students at Cherryville High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cherryville High?

The largest demographic group at Cherryville High is White at 72.1% of enrollment, in Cherryville, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cherryville High?

Cherryville High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cherryville High rank among public schools in Cherryville?

By Resource Investment Index, Cherryville High ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Cherryville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Gaston County Schools?

Besides Cherryville High, Gaston County Schools also operates Ashbrook High (1,386 students), Hunter Huss High (1,165 students), and Forestview High (1,133 students). See the Gaston County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved