Other / mixed grade configuration · Cheraw, CO

Cheraw School

Federal NCES profile for Cheraw School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 62/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080288000182
0/100100/10062/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cheraw School earns 62/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of Colorado schools.

62
Resource Index · Higher
11:1
small classes for Colorado
30.4%
free-lunch eligible
209
students enrolled

Cheraw School has class sizes smaller than 88% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Cheraw School held near 221 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 19.1 → 19.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 080288000182 · Cheraw, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD

209 enr · 11:1 · 30.4% lunch · RII 62

Nearest enrollment peer: Wellton Elementary School (209 students)

Cheraw School held near 221 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE held 19.1 → 19.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

How Cheraw School compares

Cheraw School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 34% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.4% ▼ 21% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 209 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
209
Bigger than 20% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.4%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 34% below state mean
Top 12% in Colorado - lower ratio than 88% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$15,524
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.1 FTE
Per 197 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.0%
Hispanic or Latino 21.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 78.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.5, Cheraw School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cheraw School District No. 31 in the County of Otero and S reports $15,524 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cheraw School

How many students attend Cheraw School?

Cheraw School has 209 students enrolled. It is a public school in Cheraw, CO. CCD year-over-year: 227 (2022-23) → 221 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cheraw School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cheraw School is 11:1, which is 34% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cheraw School?

30.4% of students at Cheraw School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cheraw School?

The largest demographic group at Cheraw School is White at 78.0% of enrollment, in Cheraw, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cheraw School?

Cheraw School has a Resource Investment Index of 62/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Cheraw School District No. 31 in the County of Otero and S?

None reported; Cheraw School District No. 31 in the County of Otero and S operates only Cheraw School as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved