Challenge Academy

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Waco, Texas

Challenge Academy in Waco, Texas enrolled 52 students in 2024-25 with 3.9 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 108% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 29%

25 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 52 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.9.

Students enrolled at Challenge Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 5202040602022-23252023-24302024-2552
Students enrolled at Challenge Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 5202040602022-23252023-24302024-2552
Students enrolled at Challenge Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 5202040602022-23252023-24302024-2552
Students enrolled at Challenge Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 5202040602022-23252023-24302024-2552
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23253.08.3
2023-24303.010.0
2024-25523.913.4

13.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Challenge Academy 13.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChallenge Academy 13.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Challenge Academy 13.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChallenge Academy 13.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Challenge Academy 13.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChallenge Academy 13.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Challenge Academy 13.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChallenge Academy 13.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Challenge Academy enrolled 21 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

51.9% of students were Hispanic, 42.3% Black, 5.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic51.9%
  2. Black42.3%
  3. White5.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Challenge Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-220‑50%34%52%
Math, 2022-2320% or less20% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Waco

20 public high schools in Waco report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Midway High School2,68716.223.9%
Waco High School1,88513.482.2%
University High School1,75214.283.0%
La Vega High School88113.785.8%
Connally High School61411.071.5%
Paul and Jane Meyer Public High School2339.055.4%
Bosqueville High School22711.924.7%
Premier H S of Waco12820.282.0%

All public schools in Waco →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Challenge Academy

  1. Challenge AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Mclennan County Challenge AcademyThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Challenge Academy with Challenge AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Waco ISD spends per student$14,294 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,294
  5. The largest public schools in TexasChallenge Academy is the number 1,707 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,707 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.13.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Challenge Academy

  1. How many students attend Challenge Academy?
    52 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Waco, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Challenge Academy?
    13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Challenge Academy a Title I school?
    Challenge Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Challenge Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Challenge Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Challenge Academy in?
    Waco ISD, NCES district ID 4844280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484428007397 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22