- Enrollment
- 1,112
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Waco, TX
Midway H S
Federal NCES profile for Midway H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Midway H S earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.
- #3 of 10
- high schools in Waco · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.8:1
- students per teacher
- 26.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Midway H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Midway H S ranks #3 of 10 high schools in Waco, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+82 students YoY
Midway H S held near 2,730 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+82 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 170.5 → 176.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+82 students YoY 483064003463 · Waco, TX High · LARGE · TRAD
2,687 enr · 15.8:1 · 26.7% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Midway Middle (1,112 students)
Midway H S held near 2,730 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+82 headcount). Teacher FTE added 170.5 → 176.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Midway H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Midway H S
2,687 students
- Midway Middle
Midway Middle
1,112 students
- River Valley M 902
River Valley Middle
902 students
- Park Hill El 680
Park Hill El
680 students
- South Bosque E 578
South Bosque El
578 students
- Castleman Cree 570
Castleman Creek El
570 students
What this shows Midway H S reports 2,687 students on the CCD universe file.
How Midway H S compares
Midway H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▲ 7% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.7% | ▼ 57% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,687 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.1, Midway H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Midway Isd reports $10,539 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Midway H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midway Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| River Valley Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Park Hill El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Bosque El | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Castleman Creek El | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Midway H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 902
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 680
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 578
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 570
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,687 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Midway H S
How many students attend Midway H S?
Midway H S has 2,687 students enrolled. It is a high school in Waco, TX. CCD year-over-year: 2,648 (2022-23) → 2,730 (2023-24), nearly flat (+82).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Midway H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Midway H S is 15.8:1, which is 7% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Midway H S?
26.7% of students at Midway H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Midway H S?
The largest demographic group at Midway H S is White at 52.4% of enrollment, in Waco, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Midway H S?
Midway H S has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Midway H S rank among high schools in Waco?
By Resource Investment Index, Midway H S ranks #3 of 10 high schools in Waco, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Waco on the city page.
What other schools are in Midway Isd?
Besides Midway H S, Midway Isd also operates Midway Middle (1,112 students), River Valley Middle (902 students), and Park Hill El (680 students). See the Midway Isd district page for the complete list.