High school (grades 9-12) · West Allis, WI

Central High

Federal NCES profile for Central High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 551626002101
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Central High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#1 of 3
high schools in West Allis · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
13.3:1
students per teacher
67.7%
free-lunch eligible

Central High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Central High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in West Allis, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+25 students YoY

Central High held near 1,032 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 72.4 → 68.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+25 students YoY 551626002101 · West Allis, WI High · MID · TRAD

961 enr · 13.3:1 · 67.7% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Nathan Hale High (1,134 students)

Central High held near 1,032 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 72.4 → 68.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Central High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Central High reports 961 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Central High compares

Central High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.3:1 ▼ 8% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 67.7% ▲ 76% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 961 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.3:1
Leaner classes than 64% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
961
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
67.7%
free-lunch eligible - 76% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.3:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 51% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
54.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,081
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 320 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 165 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 41.8%
White 31.1%
African American 15.0%
Two or More 8.4%
Asian 2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 41.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 69.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 69.8, Central High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 14

District finance for West Allis-West Milwaukee School District reports $15,081 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Central High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nathan Hale High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Frank Lloyd Wright Intermediate Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jefferson Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Horace Mann Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lane Intermediate Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Central High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Allis-West Milwaukee School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in West Allis

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Central High

How many students attend Central High?

Central High has 961 students enrolled. It is a high school in West Allis, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,007 (2022-23) → 1,032 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Central High?

The student-teacher ratio at Central High is 13.3:1, which is 8% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Central High?

67.7% of students at Central High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Central High?

The largest demographic group at Central High is Hispanic or Latino at 41.8% of enrollment, in West Allis, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Central High?

Central High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Central High rank among high schools in West Allis?

By Resource Investment Index, Central High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in West Allis, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in West Allis on the city page.

What other schools are in West Allis-West Milwaukee School District?

Besides Central High, West Allis-West Milwaukee School District also operates Nathan Hale High (1,134 students), Frank Lloyd Wright Intermediate (902 students), and Jefferson Elementary (393 students). See the West Allis-West Milwaukee School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved