Center City PCS - Capitol Hill

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Washington, District of Columbia

Center City PCS - Capitol Hill in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 257 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 10.3 students per teacher against the District of Columbia elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 32%

249 students in 2022-23, 215 students in 2023-24, 257 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Center City PCS - Capitol Hill by school year2022-23: 249, 2023-24: 215, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232492023-242152024-25257
Students enrolled at Center City PCS - Capitol Hill by school year2022-23: 249, 2023-24: 215, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232492023-242152024-25257
Students enrolled at Center City PCS - Capitol Hill by school year2022-23: 249, 2023-24: 215, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232492023-242152024-25257
Students enrolled at Center City PCS - Capitol Hill by school year2022-23: 249, 2023-24: 215, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232492023-242152024-25257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324919.013.1
2023-2421518.011.9
2024-2525725.010.3

10.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 58 of every 100 District of Columbia elementary schools

Among the 144 District of Columbia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 10.3; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 10.3; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 10.3; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 10.3; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 10.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 201 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Center City PCS - Capitol Hill enrolled 201 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 201 of the 201 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent55.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.9% of students were Black, 7.0% of two or more races, 2.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black89.9%
  2. Two or more races7.0%
  3. Hispanic2.7%
  4. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Center City PCS - Capitol Hill scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDistrict of Columbia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2215‑19%25%30.6%
Math, 2022-235% or less19% (2021-22)21.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Washington

142 public elementary schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lafayette Elementary School92314.7not reported
Bancroft Elementary School82112.8not reported
Ingenuity Prep PCS7978.3not reported
Oyster-Adams Bilingual School79113.2not reported
Janney Elementary School71713.5not reported
Washington Yu Ying PCS70110.0not reported
Murch Elementary School65814.0not reported
Brightwood Elementary School6469.1not reported

All public schools in Washington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Center City PCS - Capitol Hill

  1. Payne Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 398 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Maury Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 559 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Center City PCS - Capitol Hill with Payne Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Center City PCS spends per student$27,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$27,018
  5. The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaCenter City PCS - Capitol Hill is the number 105 by size of 144 District of Columbia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#105 of 144
  6. District of Columbia schools by students per teacher10.3 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.6 for elementary schools.10.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Center City PCS - Capitol Hill

  1. How many students attend Center City PCS - Capitol Hill?
    257 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 249 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Washington, DC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Center City PCS - Capitol Hill?
    10.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Center City PCS - Capitol Hill a Title I school?
    Center City PCS - Capitol Hill ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Center City PCS - Capitol Hill do on state tests?
    The students tested at Center City PCS - Capitol Hill scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Center City PCS - Capitol Hill in?
    Center City PCS, NCES district ID 1100073. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110007300393 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22