- Enrollment
- 1,894
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hyde Park, UT
Cedar Ridge School
Federal NCES profile for Cedar Ridge School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Cedar Ridge School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Utah schools.
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 24:1
- large classes for Utah
- 12.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 719
- students enrolled
Cedar Ridge School has class sizes larger than 75% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 490012001536 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Cedar Ridge School held near 753 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 30.6 → 30.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 490012001536 · Hyde Park, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
719 enr · 24:1 · 12.6% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeline High School (1,894 students)
Cedar Ridge School held near 753 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE held 30.6 → 30.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Cedar Ridge School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ridgeline High
Ridgeline High School
1,894 students
- Green Canyon H
Green Canyon High School
1,677 students
- Sky View High
Sky View High
1,600 students
- Mountain Crest
Mountain Crest High
1,547 students
- North Cache Mi
North Cache Middle School
1,194 students
- This school 719
Cedar Ridge School
719 students
What this shows Cedar Ridge School reports 719 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cedar Ridge School compares
Cedar Ridge School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24:1 | ▲ 12% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.6% | ▼ 55% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 719 | top 27% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.4, Cedar Ridge School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Cache District reports $10,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cedar Ridge School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeline High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Green Canyon High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sky View High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain Crest High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Cache Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cedar Ridge School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,677
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,600
- Students per teacher
- 26.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,547
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,194
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~719 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cedar Ridge School
How many students attend Cedar Ridge School?
Cedar Ridge School has 719 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hyde Park, UT. CCD year-over-year: 744 (2022-23) → 753 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Ridge School?
The student-teacher ratio at Cedar Ridge School is 24:1, which is 12% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 53% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cedar Ridge School?
12.6% of students at Cedar Ridge School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cedar Ridge School?
The largest demographic group at Cedar Ridge School is White at 86.6% of enrollment, in Hyde Park, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cedar Ridge School?
Cedar Ridge School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Cache District?
Besides Cedar Ridge School, Cache District also operates Ridgeline High School (1,894 students), Green Canyon High School (1,677 students), and Sky View High (1,600 students). See the Cache District district page for the complete list.