Other / mixed grade configuration · North Logan, UT

North Park School

Federal NCES profile for North Park School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490012000079
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
1
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Park School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#4 of 5
schools in North Logan · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
20.6:1
students per teacher
18.8%
free-lunch eligible

North Park School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Park School ranks #4 of 5 schools in North Logan, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

North Park School held near 496 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 24.4 → 22.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 490012000079 · North Logan, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD

495 enr · 20.6:1 · 18.8% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeline High School (1,894 students)

North Park School held near 496 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.4 → 22.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

North Park School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Park School reports 495 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Park School compares

North Park School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.6:1 ▼ 4% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 18.8% ▼ 33% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 495 top 55% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.6:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
495
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
18.8%
free-lunch eligible - 33% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.6:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 44% in Utah - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
24.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,273
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 495 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 79.4%
Hispanic or Latino 12.5%
Two or More 3.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.4%
Asian 1.6%
African American 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 79.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.2, North Park School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cache District reports $10,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Park School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ridgeline High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Green Canyon High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sky View High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountain Crest High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Cache Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Park School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cache District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Park School

How many students attend North Park School?

North Park School has 495 students enrolled. It is a public school in North Logan, UT. CCD year-over-year: 501 (2022-23) → 496 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Park School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Park School is 20.6:1, which is 4% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Park School?

18.8% of students at North Park School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Park School?

The largest demographic group at North Park School is White at 79.4% of enrollment, in North Logan, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Park School?

North Park School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Park School rank among schools in North Logan?

By Resource Investment Index, North Park School ranks #4 of 5 schools in North Logan, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in North Logan on the city page.

What other schools are in Cache District?

Besides North Park School, Cache District also operates Ridgeline High School (1,894 students), Green Canyon High School (1,677 students), and Sky View High (1,600 students). See the Cache District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved