- Enrollment
- 219
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Franklin, MN
Cedar Mountain Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Cedar Mountain Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Cedar Mountain Elementary earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Minnesota schools.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.1:1
- small classes for Minnesota
- 46.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 171
- students enrolled
Cedar Mountain Elementary has class sizes smaller than 81% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 270011001098 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Cedar Mountain Elementary shrank from 194 students in 2022-23 to 170 in 2023-24 (-12.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 17.6 → 16.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-24 students YoY 270011001098 · Franklin, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD
171 enr · 10.1:1 · 46.9% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Mountain Secondary (219 students)
Cedar Mountain Elementary shrank from 194 students in 2022-23 to 170 in 2023-24 (-12.4%). Teacher FTE lost 17.6 → 16.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
How Cedar Mountain Elementary compares
Cedar Mountain Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.1:1 | ▼ 36% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.9% | ▲ 10% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 171 | top 60% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.6, Cedar Mountain Elementary is about as mixed as the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Cedar Mountain School District reports $15,310 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cedar Mountain Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Mountain Secondary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cedar Mountain Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~171 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Cedar Mountain Elementary
How many students attend Cedar Mountain Elementary?
Cedar Mountain Elementary has 171 students enrolled. It is a public school in Franklin, MN. CCD year-over-year: 194 (2022-23) → 170 (2023-24), down 24.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Mountain Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Cedar Mountain Elementary is 10.1:1, which is 36% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cedar Mountain Elementary?
46.9% of students at Cedar Mountain Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cedar Mountain Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Cedar Mountain Elementary is White at 74.3% of enrollment, in Franklin, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cedar Mountain Elementary?
Cedar Mountain Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Cedar Mountain School District?
Besides Cedar Mountain Elementary, Cedar Mountain School District also operates Cedar Mountain Secondary (219 students). See the Cedar Mountain School District district page for the complete list.