Cascade Career Prep High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Akron, Ohio

Cascade Career Prep High School in Akron, Ohio enrolled 102 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 20.4 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-39% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 43%

77 students in 2022-23, 78 students in 2023-24, 102 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.5 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Cascade Career Prep High School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-23772023-24782024-25102
Students enrolled at Cascade Career Prep High School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-23772023-24782024-25102
Students enrolled at Cascade Career Prep High School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-23772023-24782024-25102
Students enrolled at Cascade Career Prep High School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-23772023-24782024-25102
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23773.522.0
2023-24787.011.1
2024-251025.020.4

20.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 20.4; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 20.4state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 20.4; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 20.4state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 20.4; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 20.4state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 20.4; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 20.4state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 90 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cascade Career Prep High School enrolled 90 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 90 of the 90 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

57.8% of students were Black, 22.5% White, 14.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black57.8%
  2. White22.5%
  3. Two or more races14.7%
  4. Hispanic2.9%
  5. Asian1.0%
  6. American Indian1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Cascade Career Prep High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Mathunder 50%not published54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-39% of the 38 students in Cascade Career Prep High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate30‑39%30‑39%86.2%
Students in the class3838132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Akron

17 public high schools in Akron report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Firestone Community Learning Center1,03314.4not reported
Buchtel Community Learning Center99413.3not reported
East Community Learning Center92311.6not reported
Garfield Community Learning Center91213.5not reported
North High School90014.2not reported
Ellet Community Learning Center86012.9not reported
Springfield Junior/Senior High School80715.570.1%
Towpath Trail High School76728.4not reported

All public schools in Akron →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cascade Career Prep High School

  1. Steel AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 82 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. North High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 900 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Cascade Career Prep High School with Steel AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cascade Career Prep High School spends per student$18,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,390
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCascade Career Prep High School is the number 847 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#847 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher20.4 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.20.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cascade Career Prep High School

  1. How many students attend Cascade Career Prep High School?
    102 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 77 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Akron, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cascade Career Prep High School?
    20.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cascade Career Prep High School a Title I school?
    Cascade Career Prep High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Cascade Career Prep High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Cascade Career Prep High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Cascade Career Prep High School?
    30-39% of the 38 students in Cascade Career Prep High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Cascade Career Prep High School in?
    Cascade Career Prep High School, NCES district ID 3900593. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390059305084 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22