- Enrollment
- 1,485
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manchester, MO
Carman Trails Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Carman Trails Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.
The verdict
Carman Trails Elem. earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Missouri schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #1 of 3
- elementary schools in Manchester · Resource Index
- 63
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.4:1
- small classes for Missouri
- 21.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Carman Trails Elem. has class sizes smaller than 78% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Carman Trails Elem. ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Manchester, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292358001377 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Carman Trails Elem. held near 364 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 34.1 → 34.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-19 students YoY 292358001377 · Manchester, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
355 enr · 10.4:1 · 21.9% lunch · RII 63
Nearest enrollment peer: South High (1,485 students)
Carman Trails Elem. held near 364 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE held 34.1 → 34.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Carman Trails Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- South High
South High
1,485 students
- West High
West High
1,417 students
- Central High
Central High
1,281 students
- North High
North High
990 students
- Central Middle
Central Middle
881 students
- This school 355
Carman Trails Elem.
355 students
What this shows Carman Trails Elem. reports 355 students on the CCD universe file.
How Carman Trails Elem. compares
Carman Trails Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.4:1 | ▼ 19% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.9% | ▼ 52% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 355 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 58.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.5, Carman Trails Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Parkway C-2 reports $13,983 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Carman Trails Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| South High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Carman Trails Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,417
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,281
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 990
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 881
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~355 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.4:1)
Frequently asked questions about Carman Trails Elem.
How many students attend Carman Trails Elem.?
Carman Trails Elem. has 355 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manchester, MO. CCD year-over-year: 383 (2022-23) → 364 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Carman Trails Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Carman Trails Elem. is 10.4:1, which is 19% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Carman Trails Elem.?
21.9% of students at Carman Trails Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carman Trails Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Carman Trails Elem. is White at 58.3% of enrollment, in Manchester, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Carman Trails Elem.?
Carman Trails Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Carman Trails Elem. rank among elementary schools in Manchester?
By Resource Investment Index, Carman Trails Elem. ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Manchester, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Manchester on the city page.
What other schools are in Parkway C-2?
Besides Carman Trails Elem., Parkway C-2 also operates South High (1,485 students), West High (1,417 students), and Central High (1,281 students). See the Parkway C-2 district page for the complete list.